Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of pulsating flow on hydrodynamics and chemical reaction in riser of fluidized bed reactor for oil vapor cracking
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.954
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน ปริมาณความต้องการใช้น้ำมันยังคงเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจโลก หน่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพน้ำมันโดยการแปลงสภาพผลิตภัณฑ์มูลค่าต่ำไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์มูลค่าสูงผ่านปฏิกิริยาเคมีการแตกตัวของไอน้ำมันร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจึงกำลังได้รับความสนใจ ปฏิกิริยาเคมีดังกล่าวเกิดภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดที่เรียกว่า ไรเซอร์ ซึ่งรูปแบบการไหลของของไหลและของแข็งจะส่งผลต่ออุทกพลศาสตร์และปฏิกิริยาเคมีในกระบวนการ งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการไหลป้อนเข้าแบบพัลส์ต่ออุทกพลศาสตร์และปฏิกิริยาเคมีในท่อไรเซอร์ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดสำหรับการแตกตัวของไอน้ำมันโดยการจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ สมการอนุรักษ์มวล โมเมนตัม พลังงาน และ องค์ประกอบ จะถูกแก้ร่วมกับทฤษฎีจลน์การไหลของของแข็ง และ สมการปฏิกิริยาเคมีการแตกตัวของไอน้ำมัน มีตัวแปรที่สนใจสี่ตัวแปร คือ แอมพลิจูด ความถี่ รูปคลื่น และความสม่ำเสมอของแอมพลิจูด ของการไหลป้อนเข้าแบบพัลส์ ผลที่ได้ พบว่า ความถี่ รูปคลื่น และความสม่ำเสมอของแอมพลิจูด มีผลต่ออุทกพลศาสตร์และปฏิกิริยาเคมีในท่อไรเซอร์ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดสำหรับการแตกตัวของไอน้ำมันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยค่าตัวแปรดำเนินการความถี่ 0.5 เฮิรตซ์ คลื่นรูปไซน์ ความสม่ำเสมอของแอมพลิจูด 1:0.5 ได้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนสารตั้งต้นเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ ร้อยละการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูงที่สุด และได้ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของสัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของของแข็งต่ำที่สุด และผลการเปรียบเทียบ พบว่า การไหลป้อนเข้าแบบพัลส์ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนสารตั้งต้นเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์และร้อยละการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูงกว่าการไหลป้อนเข้าแบบคงที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, oil demand continues growing as the global economics expands. The fluid catalytic cracking (FCC) units, which convert the products from low market value to the more valuable products, are being interested. The mentioned reaction is occurred inside the riser of fluidized bed reactor. The flow patterns of fluids and solids have an effect on hydrodynamics and chemical reaction in this process. The present study investigates the effects of pulsating flow on hydrodynamics and chemical reaction in riser of fluidized bed reactor for oil vapor cracking by using computational fluid dynamics. The mass, momentum, energy and species conservation equations are solved along with the kinetic theory of granular flow and chemical reactions of oil vapor cracking. There are four interested operating parameters, amplitude, frequency, waveform and continuity of amplitude of pulsating flow. It can be concluded that frequency, waveform, and continuity of amplitude have significant effects on hydrodynamics and chemical reaction in riser of fluidized bed reactor for oil vapor cracking. The operating parameters of the frequency of 0.5 hertz, sine waveform, and continuity of amplitude of 1:0.5 gives the highest conversion percentage, the highest yield percentage and the lowest standard deviation of volume fraction of solid. For comparison, pulsating flow gives higher conversion percentage and higher yield percentage than steady flow.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.