Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of eccentric complex training on leg muscular performance in soccer players
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพร ยิ้มลมัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1115
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบเอกเซนตริกและการฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบทั่วไปที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพกล้ามเนื้อขาในนักกีฬาฟุตบอล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้เป็นนักกีฬา ฟุตบอลชาย ระดับมหาวิทยาลัย อายุ 18-22 ปี จำนวน 25 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจะได้รับการฝึกพื้นฐานด้วยแรงต้านก่อนการทดลองเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นทำการแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่กลุ่มฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบเอกเซนตริก (13 คน) และกลุ่มฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบทั่วไป (12 คน) ด้วยวิธีการจับคู่ โดยใช้ความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์เป็นเกณฑ์ ทำการฝึกเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ โดยกลุ่มฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบเอกเซนตริก ทำการฝึกแบบเอกเซนตริกในท่าแบ็คสควอช ฝึกที่ความหนัก 120% ของ 1RM จำนวน 4 ครั้ง และกลุ่มฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบทั่วไปทำการฝึกในท่าแบ็คสควอชที่ความหนัก 80% ของ 1RM จำนวน 6 ครั้ง โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มจะฝึกสลับกับการ ฝึกพลัยโอเมตริก (เซตต่อเซต) จำนวน 4 ชุด มีระยะพักระหว่างเซต 5 นาที สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ทำการทดสอบความแข็งแรง พลัง ดัชนีความแข็งแรงแบบปฏิกิริยาตอบสนอง ความแข็งตัวของกล้ามเนื้อขา ความเร็วในการวิ่ง 10 และ 20 เมตร ความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนทิศทางและความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว ก่อนและหลังการทดลองสัปดาห์ที่ 6 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยการทดสอบค่าที (Dependent t-test และ Independent t-test) โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลองสัปดาห์ที่ 6 กลุ่มฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบเอกเซนตริกมีความแข็งแรง พลัง ความแข็งตัวของกล้ามเนื้อขา และความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ขณะที่กลุ่มฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบทั่วไปมีเพียงความแข็งแรงเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนทิศทางลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มพบว่า ความแข็งแรงในกลุ่มฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบเอกเซนตริกเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบทั่วไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ขณะที่ ตัวแปรอื่นไม่พบความแตกต่างกัน สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบเอกเซนตริกมีแนวโน้มในการพัฒนาสมรรถภาพของกล้ามเนื้อขาในนักกีฬาฟุตบอลได้ดีกว่าการฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine and compare the effects of eccentric complex training (ECC) versus traditional complex training (CON) on leg muscular performance speed change of direction and agility in soccer players. Twenty-six collegiate soccer player (aged 18-22 years old) were voluntarily recruited for this study. Before the experiment (2 weeks), the subjects were familiarized with the smith-machine squat technique and normalized for the muscle strength. Then, the subjects, matched by relative strength, were randomly assigned into one of the two groups: ECC group (n = 13) and CON group (n=12). Both groups underwent the complex training for 6 weeks. The ECC group completed 4 repetitions of 120% 1RM eccentric squat training (without concentric phase), whereas the CON group performed 6 repetitions of 80%1RM tradition squat training. Each training protocol comprised 4 sets of squat training separated by 5-mins rest period between sets followed by plyometric exercise. Before and after 6weeks of training, muscle strength, power, reactive strength index, leg stiffness, 10 and 20 m. speed, change of direction and agility were measured. Independent sample t-test and dependent sample t-test were applied with a statistical significant at p-value <.05. The results showed that after 6 weeks of training, concentric and eccentric muscle strength, power, leg stiffness and agility were increased significantly (p<.05) in ECC group. while a significant increase in concentric muscle strength and a significant decrease in change of direction ability were observed in CON group. Interestingly, a greater improvement of muscle strength was observed in EEC group as compared to CON group. In conclusion, ECC was more likely effective to improving leg muscular performance compared to CON, in soccer players.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.