Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Teleaesthetics: creating online multimedia e-magazine on new media art
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1340
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันศิลปะสื่อใหม่มีบทบาทในศิลปะร่วมสมัยในประเทศไทย ทว่าในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับศิลปะสื่อใหม่ในประเทศไทยนั้นไม่มีความแพร่หลาย คนรุ่นใหม่ที่สนใจศิลปะสื่อใหม่นั้นเข้าถึงข้อมูลได้ยาก มีช่องว่างในการรับรู้ข้อมูลศิลปะสื่อใหม่ การเรียนการสอนในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการเน้นย้ำหรือกล่าวถึง งานเขียนภาษาไทยไม่มีการจัดทำเป็นตำรา และงานแปลมีจำกัดหนังสือเพียงไม่กี่เล่มเท่านั้น เมื่อกล่าวถึงธรรมชาติของการหาความรู้ของคนรุ่นใหม่ที่สนใจศิลปะพบว่ากลุ่มคนดังกล่าวได้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตในการหาข้อมูลเป็นหลัก แต่น้อยที่จะมีความสนใจในเนื้อหาที่เป็นการเขียนที่มีรายละเอียดเยอะโดยเฉพาะข้อมูลภาษาอังกฤษ ดังนั้น จากแนวความคิดเพื่อออกแบบชุดความรู้ ลดช่องว่างในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับศิลปะสื่อใหม่สำหรับคนไทยรุ่นใหม่ที่สนใจ มาสู่การวิจัยการทำความเข้าใจองค์ความรู้ศิลปะสื่อใหม่ นำมาสร้างชุดข้อมูลนำเสนอแก่กลุ่มเป้าหมายเพื่อเข้าถึงและพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ต่อได้ การออกแบบชุดความรู้ดังกล่าวได้ถูกนำเสนอผ่านนิตยสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มัลติมีเดียออนไลน์บนเว็บไซต์ที่มีชื่อว่าเทเลเอสเทติกส์โดยมีการกำหนดขอบเขตของงานวิจัยของงานวิจัยเผยแพร่ออกมา 2 ฉบับคือ เทเลเอสเทติกส์ฉบับที่หนึ่งเน้นไปที่การปูพื้นความรู้เกี่ยวกับศิลปะสื่อใหม่ ส่วนเทเลเอสเทติกส์ฉบับที่สองเป็นการนำต่อยอดองค์ความรู้จากฉบับที่หนึ่งและเน้นไปที่ศิลปะแห่งเสียงเป็นแขนงที่คาบเกี่ยวกับศิลปะสื่อใหม่ให้กลุ่มเป้าหมายเรียนรู้เนื้อหาดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently New Media Art has taken a role in Thai Contemporary Art scene. However, getting information about New Media Art in Thailand is limited. Young people who are interested in such topic cannot have no established way to learn about it. Most syllabuses in art courses in Thai university do not emphasise on New Media Art. There has been no proper publication in Thai, and very limited translated text about the subject. Giving nature of younger generation who are interested in art thesedays having internet as a main learning tool, but few of them are interested in reading very detailed text especially if the writing is in English, therefore from this observation comes about the concept of creating sets of knowledge to reduce the learning gap between Thai young generation and information about New Media Art. The concept brings about research on simplify an understanding of New Media Art, create and manage the content into online multimedia e-magazine published on the website called Teleaesthetics. The research extents to two issues; the first issue focuses on ground and basic knowledge around New Media Art whereas the second issue stretches out the previous one and has its emphasise on Sound Art which is overlapping with New Media Art so the user can get general understanding.
Creative Commons License