Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of nursing outcomes indicators in acute stroke patients in community hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.972
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงบรรยายแบบ Delphi technique เพื่อศึกษาตัวชี้วัดผลลัพธ์ การพยาบาลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบระยะเฉียบพลันในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ที่เป็นฉันทามติ ของกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบระยะเฉียบพลันในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน จำนวน 21 คน แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มอาจารย์และนักวิชาการ 2) กลุ่มผู้บริหาร ทางการพยาบาล 3) กลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลชุมชนและ 4) กลุ่มแพทย์ เฉพาะทางสาขาโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเทคนิคเดลฟาย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถาม 3 ชุด โดยแบบสอบถามชุดที่ 1 เป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์เพื่อการศึกษาหาตัวชี้วัดผลลัพธ์ แบบสอบถามชุดที่ 2 เป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามในชุดที่ 1 นำมาสร้างแบบสอบถามมาตราประมาณค่า ให้กับผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้ให้ลำดับความสำคัญของแต่ละตัวชี้วัด และแบบสอบถามชุดที่ 3 เป็นแบบสอบถามที่แสดงข้อมูลป้อนกลับ ได้แก่ ค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ ของแต่ละข้อรายการของตัวชี้วัดผลลัพธ์ เพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้ยืนยันคำตอบหรือเปลี่ยนแปลงคำตอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญเห็นสอดคล้องกันว่า ตัวชี้วัดผลลัพธ์การพยาบาลผู้ป่วย โรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบระยะเฉียบพลันในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ประกอบด้วย 7 ด้าน 41 ตัวชี้วัด ได้แก่ 1) ด้านความปลอดภัยของระบบประสาทและสมอง 6 ตัวชี้วัด 2) ด้านการเข้าถึงและประสิทธิภาพ ของการได้รับยาละลายลิ่มเลือด 5 ตัวชี้วัด 3) ด้านการประสานงานดูแลส่งต่อ 7 ตัวชี้วัด 4) ด้านความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยและญาติในการเข้ารับบริการ 6 ตัวชี้วัด 5) ด้านการตอบสนอง ด้านจิตใจของผู้ป่วยและญาติ 3 ตัวชี้วัด 6) ด้านการวางแผนจำหน่าย 8 ตัวชี้วัด และ 7) ด้านการดูแลต่อเนื่อง 6 ตัวชี้วัด โดยตัวชี้วัดผลลัพธ์มีค่าระดับความสำคัญอยู่ในระดับมาก ถึงมากที่สุด(Med = 4.18 - 4.93, IR =0.59 - 1.29)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was based on a descriptive research design using the Delphi technique. The purpose was to study nursing outcome indicators in acute stroke patients at a community hospital based on the consensus of 21 experts in acute stoke care who were divided into the following four groups: 1) Nursing instructors and academics; 2) Nursing managers 3) Advance practice nurses and 4) Stroke specialist doctors. The questionnaires were developed by the researcher and used as the research instrumentation with the Delphi technique with three stages of development. First, semi-structured interviews were used to identify indicators Second, the results from the first stage were analyzed and used to make a rating scale for the experts to prioritize indicators. Third, feedback information was displayed in the form of median and inter-quartile range for each item to enable the experts to comfirm or revise responses. The research found the expert group to agree that the indicators of nursing performance in acute stroke patients in a community hospital setting comprised the following seven domains for a total of 41 indicators: 1) Safety of the nervous system and brain (6 indicators); 2) Access and efficiency of receiving thrombolytic drugs (5 indicators); 3) Coordinating care and transfer to another hospital (7 indicators); 4) Satisfaction of patients and family in receiving services (6 indicators); 5) Psychological responses of patients and family members (3 indicators); 6) Discharge planning (8 indicators) and 7) Continuity of care (6 indicators).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.