Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effects Of Cognitive Behavioral Group Therapy On Anxiety In Early Adolescents
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.748
Abstract
งานวิจัยกึ่งการทดลองในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมต่อความวิตกกังวลในวัยรุ่นตอนต้น โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยนี้ คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมต้นที่มีอายุระหว่าง 11-15 ปี ซึ่งมีคะแนนความวิตกกังวลสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยแต่ไม่เกิน 1SD จำนวน 47 คนแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 23 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 24 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมสัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้งๆ ละ 2 ชั่วโมง รวม 8 ครั้ง คิดเป็นเวลาทั้งสิ้น 16 ชั่วโมง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบชุดคำถามแบบสอบถามที่ประกอบด้วยแบบวัดความวิตกกังวล (SCRAED) แบบวัดความสามารถในการตระหนักรู้อารมณ์ตนเอง (EESC) และแบบวัดความสามารถในการกำกับอารมณ์ตนเอง (ERQ) ข้อมูลที่ได้รับถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบวัดซ้ำและระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยมีผลวิจัยดังนี้ 1. หลังการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยม กลุ่มทดลองมีความวิตกกังวลน้อยกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. หลังการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยม กลุ่มทดลองมีความวิตกกังวลน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. หลังการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยม กลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการตระหนักรู้อารมณ์ตนเองมากกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 4. หลังการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยม กลุ่มทดลองไม่พบว่ามีความสามารถในการตระหนักรู้อารมณ์ตนเองมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 5. หลังการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยม กลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการกำกับอารมณ์ตนเองมากกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 6. หลังการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยม กลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการกำกับอารมณ์ตนเองมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research study was aimed to examine the effects of cognitive behavioral group therapy on anxiety in early adolescents. Participants were 47 students who have anxiety score (SCARED) higher than average but within one standard deviation above the mean. Participants were assigned into an experimental group (23 participants) and a wait-list control group (24 participants). Those in the experimental group participated in a twice weekly 2-hour CBT group for 4 weeks, amounting to a total of 16-hour group participation. Measure of anxiety (SCARED) , Emotional Awareness (EESC) and Emotion Regulation (ERQ) were administered at pre- and post-study participation. Data obtained were analyzed using repeated-measure and between-group MANOVAs. Findings were as follows: 1. The posttest level of the anxiety of the experimental group was significantly lower than the pretest level. 2. The posttest level of the anxiety of the experimental group was significantly lower than the level of control group. 3. The posttest level of the emotional awareness of the experimental group was significantly higher than the pretest level. 4. The posttest level of the emotional awareness of the experimental group was not significantly higher than the level of control group. 5. The posttest level of the emotion regulation of the experimental group was significantly higher than the pretest level. 6. The posttest level of the emotion regulation of the experimental group was significantly higher than the level of control group.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.