Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Devulcanization of vulcanized natural rubber by bacteria isolated from sulfur-contaminated soil in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Second Advisor
สีหนาท ประสงค์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.595
Abstract
กระบวนการดีวัลคาไนเซชันด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถแก้ปัญหาขยะจากยาง มีข้อดีคือมีความเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและต้นทุนต่ำ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คัดแยกแบคทีเรียจากแหล่งดินที่ปนเปื้อนซัลเฟอร์ในประเทศไทย เพื่อนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการดีวัลคาไนเซชันทำให้ได้ยางรีเคลม (reclaim rubber) หรือยางดีวัลคาไนซ์ (devulcanized rubber) ผลการคัดแยกพบว่า Bacillus cereus มีประสิทธิภาพในการสลายพันธะซัลเฟอร์ใน dibenzothiophene ได้เท่ากับ 88.1±0.1% และเมื่อนำ B. cereus ไปทดสอบการสลายพันธะซัลเฟอร์ในยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์ทั้ง 3 สูตร (ระบบธรรมดา (conventional vulcanization: CV) ระบบกึ่งประสิทธิภาพ (semi-efficient vulcanization: Semi-EV) และระบบประสิทธิภาพ (efficient vulcanization: EV)) พบว่าในยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์สูตร CV ให้ค่าการลดลงของซัลเฟอร์สูงที่สุด (27.1±0.4) ภายใต้ภาวะที่พีเอช 7 อุณหภูมิห้อง (30±2oC) เป็นเวลา 30 วัน ค่าความหนาแน่นของพันธะเชื่อมขวางของยางดีวัลคาไนซ์มีค่าลดลง 70.2% ส่งผลให้สัดส่วนเจลมีค่าลดลง นอกจากนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการดีวัลคาไนเซชัน ได้แก่ ขนาดของอนุภาคยาง พีเอชและอุณหภูมิ เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการดีวัลคาไนเซชัน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกำจัดซัลเฟอร์ในยางดีวัลคาไนซ์ขนาดเล็ก (Ø=0.3-0.4 มิลลิเมตร) สูงกว่ายางดีวัลคาไนซ์ขนาดใหญ่ (Ø=2.0-2.7 มิลลิเมตร) ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการดีวัลคาไนซ์ยางของ B. cereus คือที่พีเอช 5 ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง (30±2oC) เป็นเวลา 20 วัน ให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การลดลงของซัลเฟอร์เท่ากับ 64.3±0.1 เมื่อนำยาง GTR ไปบ่มร่วมกับ B. cereus พบว่าปริมาณของซัลเฟอร์มีค่าลดลง 40.2±0.2% สุดท้ายนำยางดีวัลคาไนซ์ที่อัตราส่วนแตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ 5-20 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนของยาง (phr) ไปผสมกับยางบริสุทธิ์ พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณของยางดีวัลคาไนซ์เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าทนแรงดึงสูงสุด (tensile strength) และระยะยืดที่จุดขาด (elongation at break) ของยางรีวัลคาไนซ์มีค่าลดลง ในขณะที่ความแข็ง (haredness) มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นยางดีวัลคาไนซ์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการดีวัลคาไนเซชันด้วย B. cereus สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นในกระบวนการวัลคาไนเซชันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biological devulcanization is one of alternative methods to solve the problem of rubber waste. The advantage of this process is environmentally friendly and low cost. Thus, this research aims to isolate the desulfurized bacteria from sulfur-contaminated soil areas in Thailand for biological devulcanization, leading to obtain reclaim rubber or devulcanized rubber for recycle process. Bacillus cereus showed the efficiency to desulfurize dibenzothiophene at 88.1±0.1%. Then, B. cereus was devulcanized natural rubber vulcanizates (NRV) with different curing systems; (conventional vulcanization: CV), (semi-efficient vulcanization: Semi-EV) and (efficient vulcanization: EV)). It was found that NRV with the CV system showed the highest of sulfur removal (27.1±0.4) at under pH 7 at room temperature (30±2oC) for 30 days of devulcanization time. The crosslink density of devulcanized rubber was decreased to 70.2%, resulting in the decreased gel fraction. Moreover, the effect of particle size, pH and temperature were studied in order to optimize the devulcanized condition. The results showed that the sulfur removal in small particle (Ø=0.3-0.4 mm) of devulcanized rubber was higher than that in the large particle (Ø=2.0-2.7 mm) of devulcanized rubber. The optimized condition of B. cereus for devulcanization was under pH 5 at room temperature (30±2oC) for 20 days. Under this condition, the percentage of sulfur removal of the devulcanized rubber was 64.3±0.1%. The ground tire rubber (GTR) was also devulcanized by B. cereus. As a result, the sulfur content of devulcanized GTR was decreased (40.2±0.2%). Finally, the different devulcanized rubber ratios (5-20 parts by weight per hundred parts of rubber: phr) were mixed with virgin rubber. It was found that by increasing devulcanized rubber, the tensile strength and elongation at break of revulcanized rubber were decreased, while the hardness was increased. Therefore, the devulcanized rubber obtained from devulcanization by B. cereus could be used as raw material on vulcanization process.
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.