Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost Reduction by Adjusting Glass Batch and Melting Process Factors
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โอสถศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1335
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยในกระบวนการเตรียมส่วนผสมและกระบวนการหลอมแก้วที่มีต่อต้นทุนการผลิตและจำนวนฟองอากาศในบล็อกแก้ว และหาค่าปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้มีต้นทุนที่เกี่ยวข้องต่ำที่สุดและมีจำนวนฟองอากาศอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้เครื่องมือแผนผังสาเหตุและผล และเลือกใช้เมทริกซ์ของความสัมพันธ์ของสาเหตุและผลในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อต้นทุนการผลิต ในขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อหาค่าที่เหมาะสมของปัจจัย โดยใช้แบบการทดลองแบบพื้นผิวผลตอบแบบบ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคน จากนั้นจึงทำการสร้างสมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยนำเข้ากับต้นทุนการผลิตและจำนวนฟองอากาศเพื่อหาค่าระดับปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้มีต้นทุนการผลิตและจำนวนฟองอากาศต่ำที่สุด พบว่าค่าระดับปัจจัยที่เหมาะสม คือ คือ อุณหภูมิเตาหลอม 1530 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณความชื้นส่วนผสม 2.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และสัดส่วนปริมาณเศษแก้วต่อปริมาณวัตถุดิบหลัก 26 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันผลที่ได้จากการปรับตั้งค่าระดับปัจจัยใหม่ พร้อมทั้งจัดทำวิธีการปฏิบัติงาน แผนควบคุมและแผ่นตรวจสอบการตั้งค่าเครื่องจักรก่อนเข้ากระบวนการเตรียมส่วนผสมและกระบวนการหลอม ผลการปรับปรุงจากการใช้ค่าปรับตั้งที่เหมาะสม พบว่าต้นทุนการผลิตเฉลี่ยก่อนปรับปรุงที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 513,760 บาทต่อวัน เปรียบเทียบกับหลังปรับปรุงมีค่าเท่ากับ 499,457 บาทต่อวัน ลดลงไปได้ 14,303 บาทต่อวัน หรือ 5,220,648 บาทต่อปี คิดเป็นต้นทุนการผลิตที่ลดลงไปได้ 2.78 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และจำนวนฟองอากาศเฉลี่ยหลังปรับปรุงเท่ากับ 244 ฟองต่อหนึ่งชิ้นงานบล็อกแก้ว เปรียบเทียบกับก่อนปรับปรุงที่เป็น 262 ฟองต่อหนึ่งชิ้นงานบล็อกแก้ว คิดเป็นจำนวนฟองอากาศที่ลดลงไปได้ 6.83 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the effects of factors in the preparation of glass batch and the glass melting process related the total cost and the number of bubbles in glass block. Then, the optimal levels of factors were determined with the objective to minimize the total cost and make the number of bubbles acceptable. The Cause and Effect Diagram was used to analyze the causes of the problem and the Cause and Effect Matrix was used to prioritize factors affecting the total cost and the number of bubbles. In the improvement phase, the Box-Behnken Design was employed to find out the equation of relationship between the total cost and the number of bubbles and significant factors. In addition, the optimal levels of factors were determined. The optimal setting was at the furnace temperature of 1530 degrees Celsius, the moisture content of 2.5 percent, and the cullet proportion of 24.14 percent. Then, the optimal levels of factors were verified in the real plant scale. Finally, the researcher has developed the work instruction, control plan and check sheet to control the preparation of glass batch and the glass melting process. After improvement, it was found that the average total cost was 513,760 baht per day, compared with before the improvement that was 499,457 baht per day, the total cost was reduced by 14,303 baht per day or 5,220,648 baht per year, equivalent to 2.78 percent reduction. Moreover, the average number of bubbles after improvement was 244 bubbles per block, compare with before the improvement of 262 bubbles per block, which equivalent to 6.83 percent reduction.
Creative Commons License