Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defective Reduction in Inkjet Coding Process on Can Product
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวี ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1332
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการลดของเสียจากกระบวนการพิมพ์โค้ดแบบหมึกลงบนผลิตภัณฑ์กระป๋อง ซึ่งมีของเสียเกิดขึ้นใน 2 รูปแบบ คือโค้ดลบและโค้ดขาด วิธีการที่ใช้ลดของเสียเนื่องจากโค้ดลบคือการให้ความร้อนบนผิวกระป๋องก่อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการพิมพ์ และวิธีการที่ใช้ลดของเสียจากโค้ดขาดคือการปรับปรุงแผนการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องพิมพ์ จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการให้ความร้อนผิวกระป๋องคือ อุณหภูมิ ระดับแรงลม และระยะเวลาในการให้ความร้อน จากการออกแบบการทดลองโดยวิธีบ็อกซ์ -เบห์นเคน (Box Behnken) และหาค่าที่เหมาะสมโดยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนองพบว่ากระป๋องประเภท Tin ใช้อุณหภูมิ 512 องศาเซลเซียส แรงลมระดับ 3 ระยะเวลาในการให้ความร้อน 0.66 วินาที กระป๋องประเภท Aluminum ใช้อุณหภูมิ 309 องศาเซลเซียส แรงลมระดับ 3.5 ระยะเวลาในการให้ความร้อน 0.66 วินาที เป็นค่าที่เหมาะสมของแต่ละปัจจัยผลลัพธ์จากการแก้ไขโดยการให้ความร้อนผิวกระป๋องก่อนพิมพ์เครื่องพิมพ์ ทำให้สามารถลดของเสียเนื่องจากโค้ดลบลงเหลือเพียง 0.014 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับการปรับปรุงแผนการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องพิมพ์ดำเนินการโดยการเพิ่มรอบการทำความสะอาดหัวพิมพ์ เพิ่มรอบการทำความสะอาดระบบผสมน้ำหมึก และปรับปรุงแผนการตรวจเช็คอุปกรณ์ต่าง ๆ ของเครื่อง ทำให้สามารถลดของเสียเนื่องจากโค้ดขาดลงเหลือเพียง 0.006 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในการดำเนินการทั้งหมดส่งผลให้ของเสียโดยรวมจากสายการผลิตที่ 1 ลดลงจาก 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เหลือเพียง 0.02 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งได้ตามเป้าหมายที่โรงงานกำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper focuses on reducing defectives in an inkjet coding process of a can product. The two main defectives are code removing and code shear problems. The approach used to solve code removing problem is heating can surface before printing and preventive maintenance of coding machine is used to solve code shear problem. From an analysis, three factors including temperature, air flow level, and heating time must be considered in a surface preparing process. Box Behnken is used in experimental design and response surface is then applied to find proper levels of these factors. The most appropriate conditions for tin can are temperature 512 .C, air flow level 3, and heating time 0.66 second and the appropriate for aluminum can are temperature 309.C, air flow level 3.5, and heating time 0.66 second. The result shows that the can surface preparation reduces code removing problem to 0.014 percent remaining. The preventive maintenance plan is adjusted by increasing cleaning cycle of printing head, increasing cycle of ink mixing system and make instrument checking plan. It reduces code shear problem to 0.006 percent remaining. Overall defective reduction in production line 1 reduces from 0.2 percent to 0.02 percent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.