Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Loss Reduction Of An Automotive Bulb Factory
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1317
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดการสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิตหลอดไฟสำหรับยานยนต์ โดยเป็นการสูญเสียที่เกิดจากข้อบกพร่องในการผลิต โดยมีการแบ่งกลุ่มการสูญเสียเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ การสูญเสียที่เกิดภายในกระบวนการผลิตและการสูญเสียที่เกิดระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตหนึ่งไปยังกระบวนการหนึ่ง โดยการสูญเสียที่ทำการวิเคราะห์ทั้งหมดในกระบวนการขึ้นรูปและดูดอากาศของหลอดไฟประเภทไฟหน้า รุ่น T19 ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้การประเมินการขัดข้องและผลกระทบ (FMEA) ด้วยการประเมินความรุนแรง (Severity) โอกาสในการเกิด (Occurrence) และความสามารถในการตรวจจับ (Detection) เพื่อนำไปคำนวณค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยง (RPN) และดำเนินการแก้ไขข้อบกพร่อง เมื่อค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยงมากกว่า 100 คะแนน งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการศึกษาข้อมูลปริมาณการขาย มูลค่าที่ขายได้ ต้นทุนการผลิต การสูญเสียและแนวโน้มการเกิดของแต่ละประเภทหลอดไฟ จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการผลิตของหลอดไฟประเภทไฟหน้า T19 ในทุกกระบวนการ พบว่า กระบวนการขึ้นรูปและดูดอากาศมีมูลค่าการสูญเสียในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 82 เทียบกับผลรวมการสูญเสียทุกกระบวนการ จึงทำการค้นหาข้อบกพร่องทั้งหมดที่สามารถเกิดได้โดยคณะทำงาน และทำการแก้ไขปัญหาข้อบกพร่องเมื่อได้คะแนนดัชนีความเสี่ยง RPN ตามข้อกำหนดการประเมิน หลังจากนั้นได้ค้นหาสาเหตุของปัญหาด้วยการระดมความคิด แผนผังเหตุและผล การทดลอง พิสูจน์ตามหลัก 3 จริง จึงสามารถลดข้อบกพร่องได้ทั้ง 11 หัวข้อของการสูญเสีย ผลการดำเนินการพบว่ากระบวนการขึ้นรูปและดูดอากาศมีข้อบกพร่องที่ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียมีค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยงมากกว่า 100 เท่ากับ 11 หัวข้อ หลังจากการดำเนินการแก้ไขและได้ทำการประเมินอีกครั้งพบว่า ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงภาวะความรุนแรงได้ แต่สามารถลดโอกาสในการเกิด และเพิ่มความสามารถในการตรวจจับ โดยค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยง RPN ที่มีค่าน้อยกว่า 100 มีทั้งหมด 10 หัวข้อ และมี 1 หัวข้อที่ยังมีค่ามากกว่า 100 เนื่องจากยังไม่สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการตรวจจับได้ การดำเนินการนี้ส่งผลให้มูลค่าการสูญเสียลดลง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 2.60 เมื่อเทียบกับมูลค่าการผลิต ส่งผลให้สามารถลดความสูญเสียลงคิดเป็นมูลค่า 392,390.37 บาทต่อเดือน ซึ่งทำให้ต้นทุนของผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลงได้ในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has an objective of reducing losses from production deficiency during the production process of automotive bulbs. The losses are categorized into two types including losses during the production process and losses between processes. The losses were analyzed from the exhaust process of the T19 bulb using Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) coupled with severity, occurrence and detection. The analysis allows calculation of risk priority number (RPN) and corrective actions are applied when the index exceed 100.The research initialized by analysis of sales volume, revenue, cost of manufacturing, losses and occurrence on each type of bulbs. Upon the overall manufacturing process analysis of T19 bulb, it was discovered the exhaust process contribute to 82% of the total losses. This leads to the root cause investigation of deficiency that may occur during the manufacturing process and corrective actions regarding to the RPN index using brainstorming, cause and effect diagram, experiment and 3 facts evidence. As a result, 11 deficiencies of losses were mitigated. The results of the corrective actions show 11 findings with RPN index over 100 from exhaust process. After the findings were mitigated and re-evaluated, the severity remained the same while occurrence was able to decrease and the probability of detection was able to increase where 10 out of 11 findings had the RPN index lower than 100. The corrective actions have proven to decrease loss by 2.6% of the production cost and average loss value at 606,141 baht per month leading to a decrease in overall loss of 393,390.37 baht per month leading to a decrease in cost of production.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.