Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Increasing efficiency of Medical device production under reduced space
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1334
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเครื่องมือแพทย์ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขพื้นที่การผลิตลดลง ซึ่งในปัจจุบัน ผลิตภัณฑ์ AAA ทำการผลิตในรูปแบบผลัก โดยทำการผลิตแบบเป็นงวดของกระบวนการประกอบย่อย 11 สถานี จากนั้นเก็บเป็นชิ้นงานระหว่างกระบวนการไว้ทั้งหมด ก่อนที่จะส่งให้กับกระบวนการประกอบหลักเป็นผู้ประกอบชิ้นส่วนย่อยทั้งหมดเข้าด้วยกันและส่งให้กลุ่มงานถัดไปวิธีการวิจัยเริ่มจาก การศึกษาพื้นที่ที่ใช้ในแต่ละส่วนงาน เวลา และวิธีการทำงานของกระบวนการผลิตในปัจจุบัน จากนั้น วิเคราะห์งานที่ไม่เกิดมูลค่าและปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตด้วยเทคนิค ECRS หลังจากนั้นทำการศึกษาเวลาเพื่อหาเวลามาตรฐานของแต่ละงานใหม่ และศึกษาลำดับก่อนหลังของการประกอบ เพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบรูปแบบการผลิตแบบเซลลูล่าร์ โดยประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการจัดสมดุลการผลิตโดยการรวมงานของกระบวนการย่อยบางสถานี เข้ากับงานของกระบวนการประกอบหลัก และทำการผลิตในรูปแบบเซลลูล่าร์ 3 คน ต่อจุดการทำงานประกอบให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ AAA และกำหนดเวลามาตรฐานของการทำงานแบบเซลลูล่าร์ โดยรูปแบบการผลิตจะเป็นไปในรูปแบบดึง โดยออกแบบให้เข้าใกล้การผลิตแบบไหลทีละชิ้น ผลจากการปรับปรุงพบว่า พื้นที่ในการผลิตลดลงจาก 219 ตารางเมตรเหลือ 111 ตารางเมตร หรือลดลง 49 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สถานีทำงานลดลงจาก 15 สถานีเหลือ 10 สถานี ใช้คนทำงานลดลงจาก 30 คนเหลือ 27 คน หรือลดลง 3 คน และรอบเวลาในการผลิตลดลงจาก 652 วินาที/ชิ้น เหลือ 574 วินาที/ชิ้น หรือประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 5.52 ชิ้น/คน/ชม. เป็น 6.27 ชิ้น/คน/ชม. หรือเพิ่มขึ้น 12 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับพื้นที่ที่ลดได้ 108 ตารางเมตร จะใช้ในการรองรับสายการผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to increase the efficiency of medical device production under the condition that the production area is reduced. Currently, AAA products production by Push system as Batch production of 11 sub assembly processes, then stored as a work in process before sending to the main assembly process for assembly all the sub units together and send to the next process. The research methodology start from studying the current situation of production process about using areas, time and working methods then analyze the non-value added work and improve the production process with ECRS technique. After that, study the standard time of each process and using precedence diagram to design new production process to cellular production by applying line balancing technique with combine and rearrange working process of some sub assembly and main assembly by using 3 persons to produce AAA complete unit and set new standard time for cell. Which these production process will be work as Pull system and we design to approach One-piece flow production. The result of the research showed Production area decreased from 219 square meters to 111 square meters or decreased 49 percent. Work stations decreased from 15 stations to 10 stations. Workers were reduced from 30 persons to 27 persons or reduce 3 persons and the cycle time decreased from 652 seconds/unit to 574 seconds/unit or production efficiency increase from 5.52 units/person/hour to 6.27 units/person/hour or 12 percent increasing. For the areas that can reduce 108 square meters will use to support the production line of new products.
Creative Commons License