Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of symptom management combined with cold compression on pain and swelling of post anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction patients
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ ตันติโกสุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1008
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการประคบเย็นต่ออาการปวดและบวมของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดซ่อมเอ็นไขว้หน้าข้อเข่า กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดซ่อมเอ็นไขว้หน้าข้อเข่า ในหอผู้ป่วยออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดช คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด จำนวน 44 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 คน จับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้มีความคล้ายคลึงในเรื่องอายุ เพศ ชนิดของการได้รับยาระงับความรู้สึก กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการประคบเย็น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการประคบเย็น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความปวด และแบบวัดอาการบวมของข้อเข่า สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. หลังผ่าตัดชั่วโมงที่ 8, 16, 24, 32, 40 และ 48 กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความปวดแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความปวดหลังผ่าตัดชั่วโมงที่ 4 ของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. หลังผ่าตัดชั่วโมงที่ 24, 48 และ 72 ค่าเฉลี่ยเส้นรอบวงของข้อเข่ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this Quasi-experimental study was to examine the effect of symptom management combined with cold compression on pain and swelling of post anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction patients. Participants in the present study were 44 patients undergoing anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction treated in an orthopedic ward, Bhumibol Adulyadej hospital. All of them were adult patients who met the inclusion criteria. A matched-pair technique was used to assign patients to experimental and control groups, each group consisted of 22 patients and similar in sex, age and anesthesia. The control group received conventional care while the experimental group attended the symptom management combined with cold compression program. The instrument for collecting data were personal information questionnaire, pain and Swelling assessment. The statistical techniques used in data analysis were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and Independent t-test. Major finding was as follow: 1. After the operation at 4 hr the mean pain scores of the experimental group was not significantly. However,in the time around 8, 16, 24, 32, 40 and 48 hr., the mean pain scores of the experimental group was significantly at the statistical level of .05 (p<0.05). 2. After the operation at 24, 48 and 72 hr. the mean of knee circumference of the experimental group and control group were not significantly.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.