Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and manufacturing of a compact honing machine to improve sphericity of femoral head component
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพรัช ตั้งพรประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ชัญญาพันธ์ วิรุฬห์ศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1576
Abstract
จากแนวทางตามมาตรฐาน ASTM F2033 หัวสะโพกเทียมโลหะทรงกลมต้องมีค่าความเบี่ยงเบนจากทรงกลมต่ำกว่า 10 ไมโครเมตร โดยในกระบวนการกลึงด้วยเครื่องCNCไม่สามารถกลึงทรงกลมได้แม่นยำเพียงพอ กระบวนการขัดหัวสะโพกเทียมจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างมากเพื่อปรับปรุงให้หัวสะโพกเทียมทรงกลมมีค่าความเป็นทรงกลมได้ตามมาตรฐานดังกล่าว เนื่องจากเครื่องขัดหัวสะโพกเทียมในท้องตลาดมีราคาสูงและมีขนาดใหญ่ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องขัดขนาดเล็กเพื่อปรับปรุงค่าความเป็นทรงกลมของหัวสะโพกเทียมให้ดีกว่าความเป็นทรงกลมที่ผลิตได้จากเครื่องกลึงซีเอนซี โดยทำการออกแบบและผลิตสปินเดิลความเที่ยงตรงสูงสองชุด สำหรับหมุนชิ้นงานหัวสะโพกเทียมหนึ่งชุด และสำหรับหมุนหินขัดทรงถ้วยหนึ่งชุด โดยได้ทำการเลือกใช้ตลับลูกปืนเชิงมุมซึ่งสามารถใส่แรงอัดเพื่อเพิ่มความเที่ยงตรงของระบบสปินเดิลได้ ในการออกแบบสปินเดิลทั้งสองมีการกำหนดข้อกำหนดการออกแบบสปินเดิลคือ ค่าการหมุนหนีศูนย์ของระนาบในแนวรัศมีของเพลาและความเร็วรอบสปินเดิล มีการกำหนดค่าความพอดีและพิกัดความเผื่อตามคู่มือการออกแบบสปินเดิล ทำการเลือกฐานสว่านแท่นเพื่อใช้ในการฟีดหินขัดทรงถ้วย มีการออกแบบฐานเครื่องจักรสำหรับติดตั้งสปินเดิลทั้งสอง โดยตัวฐานเครื่องจักรสามารถปรับตำแหน่งแกนหมุนของหินขัดทรงถ้วยเพื่อให้ใกล้กับจุดศูนย์กลางของหัวสะโพกเทียมมากที่สุด โดยผลการทดสอบสมรรถนะของสปินเดิลทั้งสองพบว่าตรงตามข้อกำหนดการออกแบบ และผลการทดสอบการขัดหัวสะโพกเทียมพบว่าค่าความเบี่ยงเบนจากทรงกลมของชิ้นงานหัวสะโพกเทียมมีค่าลดลงหลังจากผ่านกระบวนการปรับปรุงความเป็นทรงกลมด้วยเครื่องขัดหัวสะโพกเทียมขนาดเล็ก ดังนั้นเครื่องขัดขนาดเล็กซึ่งได้ทำการออกแบบในงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถปรับปรุงค่าความเป็นทรงกลมของหัวสะโพกเทียมให้ดีกว่าความเป็นทรงกลมที่ผลิตได้จากเครื่องกลึงซีเอนซีได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to ASTM F2033 standard, the sphericity deviation of the metal femoral head shall not greater than 10 µm. Since the conventional CNC lathe machine is not capable of turning the femoral head accurately enough, the femoral head honing process is required in order to meet this standard. Due to high-cost of femoral head machine, this research aims to design and manufacture a compact honing machine in order to improve sphericity of femoral head component produced by cnc lathe machine. Two high accuracy spindles is designed for holding the femoral head(Workpiece spindle) and grinding cup-wheel(Tool spindle). The angular contact bearing is selected for spindles. The design specifications of spindles consist of shaft runout and rotational speed. The fit and tolerance value are determined by spindle design manual. Magnetic Core Drilling Machine is used for feeding grinding cup-wheel. Machine base is designed to install both workpiece spindle base and tool spindle base (Magnetic Core Drilling Machine) and adjust rotating axis of tool spindle to cross the center of femoral head. Both workpiece spindle performance test result and tool spindle performance test result show that both spindles can reach the design specifications. The femoral head grinding experiment results show that the sphericity deviation of the femoral head is decreased. In conclusion, A compact honing machine which design and produce in this research can improve sphericity of femoral head component produced by cnc lathe machine.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.