Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการประเมินการฝึกอบรมข้าราชการทหารของกองทัพอากาศ: การประยุกต์ใช้การประเมินพหุแนวคิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an evaluation model of Royal Thai Air Force military officers’ training: an application of multiple evaluation approaches
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Second Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.37
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการประเมินการฝึกอบรมข้าราชการทหารของกองทัพอากาศ โดยประยุกต์ใช้การประเมินพหุแนวคิด ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะ คือ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์บริบทการประเมินการฝึกอบรมข้าราชการทหารของกองทัพอากาศ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ และกำหนดแนวคิดการประเมินการฝึกอบรมข้าราชการทหารของกองทัพอากาศ 3) เพื่อพัฒนาองค์ประกอบ ตัวบ่งชี้ และรูปแบบการประเมินการฝึกอบรมข้าราชการทหารของกองทัพอากาศ 4) เพื่อทดลองใช้และประเมินรูปแบบการประเมินการฝึกอบรมข้าราชการทหารของกองทัพอากาศที่พัฒนาขึ้น แหล่งข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ เอกสารหลักสูตรการฝึกอบรม 78 ฉบับ เอกสารรายงานการฝึกอบรม 64 ฉบับ ผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการฝึกอบรม จำนวน 279 คน ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านการประเมินการฝึกอบรมและการฝึกอบรม จำนวน 21 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวิเคราะห์เอกสาร แบบสัมภาษณ์ไม่มีโครงสร้าง แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมินการฝึกอบรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. บริบทการประเมินการฝึกอบรมข้าราชการทหารของกองทัพอากาศ พบว่า หลักสูตรหลักของสายวิทยาการเป็นหลักสูตรที่มีการดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อพัฒนาข้าราชการทหารให้มีความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน การประเมินการฝึกอบรมส่วนใหญ่ดำเนินการเมื่อสิ้นสุดการฝึกอบรมโดยมุ่งนำเสนอข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับจำนวนผู้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรม และผลสัมฤทธิ์การฝึกอบรม ส่วนการติดตามประเมินผลหลังการฝึกอบรมมีน้อย ขณะผู้เกี่ยวข้องมีความต้องการใช้สารสนเทศจากประเมินการฝึกอบรมที่ครอบคลุมทั้งวงจรการฝึกอบรมที่สะท้อนถึงความคุ้มค่า ประสิทธิภาพ และประสิทธิผลของการฝึกอบรม ปัญหาและอุปสรรคสำคัญในการประเมินการฝึกอบรม ได้แก่ ผู้รับผิดชอบยังขาดความรู้และประสบการณ์ในการประเมินการฝึกอบรม 2. แนวคิดการประเมินการฝึกอบรมของข้าราชการทหารของกองทัพอากาศอยู่บนพื้นฐานการประเมินพหุแนวคิด 6 กลุ่มแนวคิด ได้แก่ แนวคิดการประเมินอิงผลสัมฤทธิ์ แนวคิดการประเมินอิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ แนวคิดการประเมินอิงระบบ แนวคิดการประเมินอิงทฤษฎี แนวคิดการประเมินอิงผู้เกี่ยวข้อง และแนวคิดการประเมินอิงสภาพความเป็นจริง 3. องค์ประกอบและตัวบ่งชี้ในการประเมินการฝึกอบรม ประกอบด้วย 1) การประเมินก่อนการฝึกอบรม มี 4 องค์ประกอบ ครอบคลุม 5 ตัวบ่งชี้หลัก 67 ตัวบ่งชี้ย่อย 2) การประเมินระหว่างการฝึกอบรม มี 4 องค์ประกอบ ครอบคลุม 4 ตัวบ่งชี้หลัก 57 ตัวบ่งชี้ย่อย 3) การประเมินหลังการฝึกอบรม มี 7 องค์ประกอบ ครอบคลุม 12 ตัวบ่งชี้หลัก 59 ตัวบ่งชี้ย่อย โดยรูปแบบการประเมินการฝึกอบรมข้าราชการทหารของกองทัพอากาศ ประกอบด้วย 2 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ ส่วนที่เป็นกรอบแนวคิดของรูปแบบและ ส่วนที่เป็นข้อความรู้ และแนวปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการประเมินการฝึกอบรม ประกอบด้วย นิยามของการประเมินการฝึกอบรม เป้าหมายของการประเมินการฝึกอบรม วัตถุประสงค์ของการประเมินการฝึกอบรม ประเภทของการประเมินการฝึกอบรม บทบาทของการประเมินการฝึกอบรม กระบวนการประเมินการฝึกอบรม และสิ่งที่มุ่งประเมิน 4. การทดลองใช้และการประเมินรูปแบบการประเมินการฝึกอบรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า รูปแบบการประเมินนำไปทดลองใช้ได้ครบตามสถานการณ์ของการประเมิน คือ การประเมินก่อนการฝึกอบรม ระหว่างการฝึกอบรม และหลังการฝึกอบรม โดยผู้ทดลองใช้รูปแบบเห็นด้วยว่า รูปแบบการประเมิน 1) มีประโยชน์ต่อการประเมินการฝึกอบรมโดยให้องค์ความรู้ที่จำเป็น 2) มีความเป็นไปได้โดยนำไปปฏิบัติได้จริง 3) มีความเหมาะสม โดยมุ้งเน้นประสิทธิผลในการประเมินการฝึกอบรม และ 4) มีความถูกต้องโดยให้ข้อมูลอย่างชัดเจนและเพียงพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to develop a model of training evaluation for the Royal Thai Air Force military officers by applying the multiple evaluation approaches with the specific purposes as follows; 1) to analyze the context of evaluation; 2) to analyze and determine the concept of a training evaluation; 3) to develop the component, indicator and a model of training evaluation for the Royal Thai Air Force military officers and; 4) to try out and evaluate a developed evaluation model. Key informants for this research were 78 curriculum documents for training, 64 training reports, 279 training stakeholders and 21 experts of evaluation and training. Collecting data were document analysis, unstructured interview, questionnaire and training evaluation form. Quantitative analysis was done by using frequency, percentage, average and standard deviation. Qualitative analysis was done by using content analysis. Research results are concluded as follows. 1. In the context of training evaluation for the Royal Thai Air Force military officers, it was found that the main courses of the military officers were conducted constantly to make them skillful in a particular subject. Most training evaluations were done after training by presenting the number of participants and training achievement. However, there were a few follow-up evaluations. While the stakeholders wanted to use information from the training evaluation which covered the training cycle of reflecting the benefits, effectiveness, and efficiency. Major problems and obstacles in the training evaluation included administrators who were incompetent and inexperienced in the training evaluation. 2. The Royal Thai Air Force military officers’ training concept was based on 6 multiple evaluation approaches (RESTAR-Multiple Evaluation Approaches): Results-based Evaluation Approach; Economic-based Evaluation Approach; System -based Evaluation Approach; Theory-based Evaluation Approach; Actor -based Evaluation Approach and Real-world-based Evaluation Approach. 3. Components and indicators of the training evaluation contained 1) pre-training-evaluation which was composed of 4 components including 5 main indicators and 67 sub-indicators 2) on-training evaluation which consisted on 4 components including 4 main indicators and 57 sub-indicators 3) post-training evaluation were made up with 7 components including 12 main indicators and 59 sub-indicators. A model of training evaluation for the Royal Thai Air Force military officers has 2 main components: concept framework of training evaluation and basic knowledge and guideline of training evaluation covering definition, goal, objective, type, role, process and target of evaluation. 4. The try-out and evaluation on the model of training evaluation found that the training evaluation model could be used for all evaluation periods: pre-training evaluation, during training evaluation and post-training evaluation. Most users of training evaluation model agreed that 1) the developed training evaluation model was a useful model for training evaluation by providing necessary knowledge, 2) it was likely to use the training evaluation in reality, 3) the training evaluation model was suitable with a concentration on effectiveness of training evaluation; and 4) the training evaluation model was accurate in giving sufficient and distinct information.
Creative Commons License