Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Analysis on the Consistency of the Appellate Body's Decision in the US Gambling Dispute with Law and Jurisprudence of WTO
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัชชมัย ทองอุไร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.874
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องของคำตัดสินขององค์กรอุทธรณ์ในคดี US Gambling กับข้อกฎหมายและแนวคำวินิจฉัยขององค์การการค้าโลกเกี่ยวกับ พันธกรณีของสหรัฐอเมริกาตามตารางข้อผูกพันของสหรัฐอเมริกา พันธกรณีของสหรัฐอเมริกาในเรื่องการเข้าสู่ตลาด และการบังคับใช้ข้อยกเว้นทั่วไปตามมาตรา 14 (เอ) ของ GATS จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า (1) คำวินิจฉัยคดี US Gambling เกี่ยวกับพันธกรณีภายใต้ GATS ของสหรัฐอเมริกาตามตารางข้อผูกพันของสหรัฐอเมริกา สอดคล้องกับแนวคำวินิจฉัยในคดี Mexico Telecom ที่มีการนำเอกสาร W/120 และแนวทางการจัดทำตารางข้อผูกพันมาเป็นเครื่องมือในการตีความข้อผูกพันของประเทศสมาชิกในฐานะเอกสารเสริมการตีความตามมาตรา 32 ของอนุสัญญากรุงเวียนนาฯ และเมื่อพิจารณาตามแนวทางการจัดทำตารางข้อผูกพัน ประเทศสมาชิกสามารถกำหนดขอบเขตและคำนิยามของสาขาบริการให้แตกต่างจากเอกสาร W/120 และ/หรือรหัส CPC ได้ แต่ต้องระบุให้ละเอียดอย่างเพียงพอเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงความกำกวมในขอบเขตข้อผูกพัน ซึ่งคดีอื่นของ GATT ก็ตัดสินสอดคล้องกับคดี US Gambling อย่างไรก็ดี เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าองค์กรอุทธรณ์ในคดี US Gambling ไม่ได้พิจารณาข้อผูกพันรายสาขาประกอบกับข้อผูกพันทั่วไปตามที่กำหนดไว้ในแนวทางการจัดทำตารางข้อผูกพัน (2) คำวินิจฉัยคดี US Gambling เกี่ยวกับพันธกรณีของสหรัฐอเมริกาในเรื่องการเข้าสู่ตลาดที่องค์กรอุทธรณ์พิจารณาว่า "การห้ามทั้งหมด" เป็น "การจำกัดจำนวนทั้งหมด" ของการให้บริการและผู้ให้บริการต่างชาติ มีผลเทียบเท่าโควตาเท่ากับศูนย์ จึงเป็นการจำกัดเชิงปริมาณตามมาตรา 16 : 2 (เอ) และ (ซี) และสอดคล้องกับคดี Mexico – Telecom แต่เมื่อผู้เขียนค้นหาความหมายจากพจนานุกรม และพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับคำวินิจฉัยในหลายคดีของ GATT ที่มีการตีความว่า 'การห้ามนำเข้า' มิใช่ 'การจำกัดจำนวนการนำเข้า' แล้วนำมาพิจารณากับ 'บริบท' ของมาตรา 16 จึงพบว่ามาตรการการห้ามทั้งหมดดังกล่าวของสหรัฐอเมริกาไม่ควรถือว่ามีผลเทียบเท่าโควตาเท่ากับศูนย์ อันเป็นการจำกัดเชิงปริมาณตามมาตรา 16 : 2 (เอ) และ (ซี) (3) คำวินิจฉัยคดี US Gambling เกี่ยวกับการบังคับใช้ข้อยกเว้นทั่วไปตามมาตรา 14 (เอ) ของ GATS จากการศึกษาพบว่าแนวทางคำวินิจฉัยหลายคดีของ GATT/WTO มีความสอดคล้องกับคดี US Gambling ในการพิจารณาว่ามาตรการพิพาทของสหรัฐอเมริกามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคุ้มครองศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชนและตรวจสอบความจำเป็นของมาตรการด้วยกระบวนการชั่งน้ำหนักและถ่วงดุลปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ลำดับถัดมาคือองค์กรอุทธรณ์ในคดี US Gambling ได้ตรวจสอบว่าการบังคับใช้มาตรการพิพาทสอดคล้องกับบทนำของข้อยกเว้นทั่วไปหรือไม่ ซึ่งหลายคดีของ GATS และ GATT/WTO ต่างใช้แนวทางวินิจฉัยเดียวกันกับคดี US Gambling
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze the consistency of the Appellate Body's Decision in the US Gambling Dispute with laws and jurisprudence of WTO regarding the obligations of the US under US' Schedule of Specific Commitments (SSC), the obligations of the US about market access and enforcement of General Exceptions under Article 14 (a) of the GATS From the studies, it is concluded that (1) the decision on US Gambling case regarding the obligations of the US under the GATS regarding the US' SSC conforms to other cases where W/120 and the 1993 Scheduling Guidelines were applied as supplementary means of Interpretation under Article 32 of the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties in the interpretation of Members'SSC. and determining of scope and definition of service sector which the other decision corresponds with the decision of US Gambling case. However, it is noted that the Appellate Body in US Gambling case did not consider the entry in sector-specific commitment as the combination of the horizontal commitment as required in the 1993 Scheduling Guidelines. (2) The decision on US Gambling case regarding the market access obligations of the US where the Appellate Body ruled total prohibition is in equivalent to a zero quota and is considered as quantitative limitation under Article 16:2 (a) and (c) which corresponds with Mexico–Telecom case. However, if we find dictionary definitions and compare with various cases of GATT which interpreted that 'a prohibition of import' is not 'quantitative restriction of import', it is found that it is not considered quantitative limitations on market access under Article 16: 2 (a) and (c). (3) According to the decision on US Gambling regarding the enforcement of general exceptions under Article 14 (a) of the GATS, it is found that various cases of GATT/WTO are in line with US Gambling case for consideration whether measures at issue of US are designed to protect public morals, measures at issue are necessary to protect moral in the light of the relevant factors to be "weighed and balanced", and measures are applied in a manner of consistent with chapeau of general exception clause.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.