Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wage and Desire of additional work among informal Workers: Empirical Evidence in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปังปอนด์ รักอำนวยกิจ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.932
Abstract
ด้วยเหตุที่ประเทศไทยเข้าสู่สังคมสูงวัยที่แรงงานมีแนวโน้มลดลง การหาแรงงานมาทดแทนในตลาดแรงงานจึงเป็นประเด็นที่ควรศึกษา เนื่องจากแรงงานที่ต้องการจะทำงานเพิ่มกว่าร้อยละ 80 เป็นแรงงานนอกระบบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งอิทธิพลต่อความต้องการจะทำงานเพิ่มของแรงงานนอกระบบ โดยเฉพาะค่าจ้าง ทั้งระดับค่าจ้าง และประเภทค่าจ้างที่ได้รับ (รายเดือน/ไม่ใช่รายเดือน) รวมถึงปัจจัยอื่นๆ ทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม โดยใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจแรงงานนอกระบบ พ.ศ.2560 สำรวจโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ซึ่งมีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ แรงงานนอกระบบที่เป็นลูกจ้าง และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ Multiple linear regression และ Tobit Model ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ค่าจ้างเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งอิทธิพลต่อความต้องการจะทำงานเพิ่ม ผู้ที่มีรายได้จากค่าจ้างเมื่อเทียบกับผู้อื่นน้อยกว่า 1,000 บาทต่อเดือน มีความต้องการจะทำงานเพิ่มมากกว่า 4.9 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ ซึ่งเป็นไปตามทฤษฎีการโค้งกลับของเส้นอุปทานแรงงาน และผู้ที่ได้รับค่าจ้างประเภทรายชั่วโมง และผู้ที่ได้รับค่าจ้างประเภทรายวันหรือรายสัปดาห์จะมีความต้องการทำงานเพิ่มมากกว่าผู้ที่ได้รับค่าจ้างประเภทรายเดือน 57.1 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ และ 26.7 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ตามลำดับ ข้อค้นพบนี้ของแรงงานนอกระบบของไทยสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดตามทฤษฎี Instant Gratification ที่ยิ่งระยะเวลาในการรอผลตอบแทนยิ่งน้อยความต้องการจะทำงานเพิ่มยิ่งสูงมากขึ้นมาก และหากศึกษาเฉพาะกลุ่มลูกจ้างที่ได้รับค่าจ้างแบบไม่ใช่รายเดือน พบว่า ผู้ที่ได้รับค่าจ้างแบบไม่ใช่รายเดือนและมีทักษะแรงงานในระดับสูงมีความต้องการจะทำงานเพิ่มมากกว่าผู้ที่มีทักษะต่ำ 30.2 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to a tendency towards a labor shortage in aging society in Thailand, encouraging informal workers to work more might be a solution to increase laborers in the market because informal workers are more than 80 percent of workers who want to work more. This research aims to study the factors that influence the desire of additional work among informal workers. The factors of interest include wages (wage income/ the type of wages), and other demographic and socio-economic factors. This research utilizes data from The 2017 Informal Employment Survey administered by the National Statistical Office of Thailand. Informal employees are analyzed through multiple linear regressions and Tobit regressions. Results from the analyses indicate that wage is the crucial factor that influences the desire of additional work. We find that a worker with a higher wage income of 1,000 baht per month will desire the additional work more 4.9 hours per week than those with lower wages. Our main result supports the prediction of the slope of the supply curve. In addition, we find that hourly employees and daily or weekly employees have a higher desire of additional work compared to monthly employees with 57.1 hours per week and 26.7 hours per week respectively. This finding confirms the concept of instant gratification, that is a shorter time of wait for reward or return of work will result in a higher desire of additional work. Furthermore, when studying only non-monthly informal workers, we find that workers with higher skills have 30.2 hours per week of the desire of additional work more than those with lower skills.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.