Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement Of Material Management Process In Flexible Printed Circuit Board Manufacturer
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1330
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงระบบการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังในส่วนกระบวนการสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบของโรงงานผลิตแผงวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบยืดหยุ่นได้ จากการศึกษาปัญหาพบว่า พนักงานทำการสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบมาเผื่อมากเกินความต้องการของลูกค้า ส่งผลทำให้ต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลังรวมสูง ขั้นตอนการพัฒนาปรับปรุงเริ่มจากการใช้ทฤษฎี ABC Analysis ในการจำแนกกลุ่มวัตถุดิบโดยใช้เทคนิคการแบ่งกลุ่มวัตถุดิบแบบหลายกฎเกณฑ์ ได้แก่ เกณฑ์มูลค่าต่อปี เกณฑ์ระยะเวลานำ และเกณฑ์ความถี่ในการเบิกใช้งาน และได้เลือกทำการปรับปรุงการสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบกลุ่ม AAA เท่านั้น มีวัตถุดิบรวมทั้งหมด 27 ชนิด หลังจากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์รูปแบบความต้องการใช้วัตถุดิบ พบว่าวัตถุดิบทุกชนิดมีรูปแบบความต้องการลักษณะแนวโน้มขึ้นลงและลักษณะผันแปรตามฤดูกาล เทคนิคการพยากรณ์ที่สอดคล้องกับลักษณะความต้องการของวัตถุดิบ ได้แก่ เทคนิคการพยากรณ์ฤดูกาลอย่างง่าย เทคนิคการพยากรณ์ปรับเรียบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลแบบโฮลต์-วินเทอร์ และการสร้างตัวแบบพยากรณ์โดยวิธีบอกซ์-เจนกินส์ หรือ ARIMA Model หลังจากกนั้นได้เลือกเทคนิคการพยากรณ์ที่ให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าสัมบูรณ์ของเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่น้อยที่สุด และนำค่าพยากรณ์ไปกำหนดนโยบายสินค้าคงคลัง โดยวิเคราะห์หาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวนของวัตถุดิบ ถ้าค่าของสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวนมีค่าน้อยกว่า 0.25 คือมีความแปรปรวนน้อย ความต้องการของวัตถุดิบมีลักษณะคงที่ นโยบายสินค้าคงคลังที่ใช้คือ EOQ ถ้าหาค่าของสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวนมีค่ามากกว่า 0.25 คือมีความแปรปรวนมาก ความต้องการของวัตถุดิบมีลักษณะไม่คงที่ นโยบายสินค้าคงคลังที่ใช้คือ Silver Meal และ Newsboy รวมทั้งคำนวณหาปริมาณการสั่งซื้อที่เหมาะสม จุดสั่งซื้อ ปริมาณวัตถุดิบสำรอง จำนวนครั้งในการสั่งซื้อต่อปี หลังจากที่นำนโยบายสินค้าคงคลังไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อคำนวณหาต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลังรวม พบว่าต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลังรวมก่อนการปรับปรุงประมาณ 2,164 ล้านบาทต่อปี และหลังการปรับปรุงประมาณ 2,115 ล้านบาทต่อปี ดังนั้นสรุปว่า นโยบาย EOQ และ Silver Meal ทำให้เกิดต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลังรวมต่ำที่สุดโดยลดลงประมาณ 49 ล้านบาทของต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลังรวมทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research attempted to develop an inventory management system for a flexible printed circuit board manufacture. The development began with an investigation of the existing inventory system, which found that the system was quite ineffective causing companies to face serious problems particularly an excessive inventory. The ABC analysis using a multiple criteria inventory classification for the inventory control system was initially applied to identify the most important items. Twenty-seven items were selected to demonstrate the mechanism of the new proposed system. The main objectives are to focus the efficient forecasting technique under stochastic demand and the introduction of EOQ policy, heuristic method of silver meal and newsboy model to reduce the overall inventory related cost. The inventory policy is applied on the forecast demands using the seasonal naive, holt-winters exponential smoothing, autoregressive integrated moving average and afterwards a comparative analysis is conducted on assessing the accuracy of forecasts of demand forecasting technique, it is conventional to use the mean absolute percentage error (MAPE). In the implementation process, the AAA groups applied the EOQ policy and heuristic method of silver meal to find the optimal order quantity, safety stock, reorder point, number of orders per year and total inventory cost. The total inventory cost was improved. The results showed that total inventory cost incurred by the current system was 2,164 million baht per year, while total inventory cost incurred by the proposed system was only 2,115 million baht per year. This means that the company would reduce its total inventory cost if the EOQ policy and heuristic method of silver meal is applied. It was also concluded that total savings to all materials approximately 49 million baht of the total inventory cost.
Creative Commons License