Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships Among Trait Resilience, Meaning In Life, And Psychological Problems Of Study Abroad Scholarship Students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.758
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะนิสัยแบบฟื้นคืนพลัง ความหมายในชีวิต (ด้านความเข้าใจความหมายในชีวิตและการค้นหาความหมาย) และปัญหาทางจิตใจ (ความเครียด ความวิตกกังวล และภาวะซึมเศร้า) ในนักเรียนทุนที่ศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นกลุ่มนักเรียนทุนที่มีอายุเฉลี่ย 30±6.25 ปี จำนวน 271 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ มาตรวัดลักษณะนิสัยแบบฟื้นคืนพลัง มาตรวัดความหมายในชีวิต มาตรวัดความเครียด ความวิตกกังวล และภาวะซึมเศร้า (Depression Anxiety Stress Scale:DASS-21) เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะนิสัยแบบฟื้นคืนพลังและความหมายในชีวิตทั้งสองด้านสามารถร่วมกันทำนายปัญหาด้านจิตใจนักเรียนชาวไทยที่ได้รับทุนศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความเครียดได้ร้อยละ 24.7 (R² = .247, p<.01) ความวิตกกังวลได้ร้อยละ 15.2 (R² = .152, p<.01) และภาวะซึมเศร้าได้ร้อยละ 41.3 (R²= .413, p<.01) ทั้งนี้ลักษณะนิสัยแบบฟื้นคืนมีน้ำหนักในการทำนายความเครียด (β = -.263, p<.01) ความวิตกกังวล (β = -.208, p<.01) และภาวะซึมเศร้า (β = -.228, p<.01) ความหมายในชีวิตด้านการเข้าใจความหมายในชีวิต มีน้ำหนักในการทำนายความเครียด (β = -.251, p<.01) ความวิตกกังวล (β = -.198, p<.01) และภาวะซึมเศร้า (β = -.485, p<.01) และความหมายในชีวิตด้านการค้นหาความหมาย มีน้ำหนักในการทำนายความเครียด (β = .204, p<.01) ความวิตกกังวล (β = .155, p<.01) และภาวะซึมเศร้า (β = .102, p<.01) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine relationships among trait resilience, meaning in life (The Presence of Meaning and Search for Meaning), and psychological problems (stress, anxiety, and depression) of study abroad scholarship students. Participants were 271 scholarship students who living abroad. Their mean age was 30±6.25 years old. Instruments were the Ego-resiliency Questionnaire, the Meaning in Life Questionnaire, and the Depression Anxiety Stress Scale (DASS-21). Data were collected by using online questionnaire and analyzed by using multiple regressions. Findings revealed that trait resilience and meaning in life (presence of meaning in life and search for meaning) significantly predicted stress and accounted for 24.7 percent of the total variance of stress (R² = .247, p<.01). Trait- resilience was the most significant predictor of stress (β = -.263, p<.01), followed by presence of meaning in life (β = -.251, p<.01), and search for meaning (β = .204, p<.01). Trait resilience and meaning in life (presence of meaning in life and search for meaning) significantly predicted anxiety and accounted for 15.2 percent of the total variance of anxiety (R² = .152, p<.01). Trait- resilience was the most significant predictor of anxiety (β = -.208, p<.01), followed by presence of meaning in life (β = -.198, p<.01), and search for meaning (β = .155, p<.01).Trait resilience and meaning in life (presence of meaning in life and search for meaning) significantly predicted depression and accounted for 41.3 percent of the total variance of depression (R² = .413, p<.01) Presence of meaning in life was the most significant predictor of depression (β = -.485, p<.01), followed by Trait- resilience (β = -.228, p<.01), and search for meaning (β = .102, p<.01).
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.