Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of measurement instrument and directive feedback profiling for enhancing transformative learning process of graduate students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณี แกมเกตุ
Second Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1169
Abstract
กระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง เป็นกระบวนการเรียนรู้สำคัญที่สามารถนำบุคคลไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงตนเองจากภายใน เพื่อให้หลุดพ้นจากสภาพปัญหาหรือความรู้สึกที่ไม่พอใจในสภาพการณ์ที่เป็นอยู่ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษา 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับและการเปลี่ยนกลุ่มแฝงของกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษา 3) เพื่อออกแบบโปรไฟล์การให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับแบบชี้ทิศโดยใช้ผลการประเมินเพื่อส่งเสริมกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษา และ 4) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนกลุ่มแฝงของกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษา ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษาหลักสูตรครุศาสตร์/ศึกษาศาสตร์ จำนวน 237 คน ได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยเครื่องมือวัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ เชิงบรรยาย โดยโปรแกรม SPSS 22 การวิเคราะห์โมเดลการวัด การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มแฝง การวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนกลุ่มแฝง ด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus 7.11 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. เครื่องมือวัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีลักษณะเป็นมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ จำแนกเป็น 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการประเมินกรอบความคิดที่แตกต่างภายในจิตใจ 2) ด้านการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ในการสร้างทางเลือกหรือแนวทางในการเรียนรู้แบบใหม่ 3) ด้านการวางแผนในการเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อสร้างบทบาทใหม่ และ 4) ด้านการสร้างและบูรณาการสมรรถนะเข้ากับความรู้และประสบการณ์ภายใต้มุมมองใหม่ มีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากการประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ มีค่าความเที่ยงระหว่าง .806 - .863 มีความตรง เชิงโครงสร้างจากการตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องระหว่างโมเดลการวัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (ไค-สแควร์ (224, N = 100) = 259.516, p = .052, CFI = .972, TLI = .965, RMSEA = .040, SRMR = .073) มีความตรงเชิงลู่เข้าในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง (AVE มีค่า .446, .416, .579 และ .623 ตามลำดับ) มีความตรงเชิงจำแนกในระดับสูง (องค์ประกอบมีค่า AVE สูงกว่า ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ยกกำลังสองระหว่างองค์ประกอบ) และมีค่าความเที่ยงของตัวแปรแฝงเท่ากับ .813 .820 .868 และ .862 ตามลำดับ 2. นิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษามีระดับของกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้านพบว่า 1) ด้านการประเมินกรอบความคิดที่แตกต่างภายในจิตใจมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.839 (SD = 0.484) 2) ด้านการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ ในการสร้างทางเลือกหรือแนวทางในการเรียนรู้แบบใหม่มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.147 (SD = 0.549) 3) ด้านการวางแผนในการเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อสร้างบทบาทใหม่มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.317 (SD = 0.541) และ 4) ด้านการสร้างและบูรณาการสมรรถนะเข้ากับความรู้และประสบการณ์ภายใต้มุมมองใหม่มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.838 (SD = 0.550) ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มแฝงสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มแฝงได้ 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มตัดสินใจต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง 2) กลุ่มยอมรับต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง และ 3) กลุ่มแสดงพฤติกรรมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง 3. การออกแบบโปรไฟล์การให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับแบบชี้ทิศใช้โปรแกรม Excel เนื่องจากใช้งานง่ายและสามารถเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อใช้งานจำนวนมากเหมือนฐานข้อมูล โดยสารสนเทศในการนำเสนอประกอบด้วย 1) ข้อมูลพื้นฐาน 2) ระดับของกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเทียบกับภาพรวม 3) กราฟแสดงระดับของกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง 4) การแปลความหมาย 5) ข้อเสนอแนะ และ 6) ผลการตอบเครื่องมือวัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงจำแนกตามร้ายด้านและรายข้อ และโปรไฟล์การให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนกลุ่มแฝงของนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษาถึงร้อยละ 91.5 โดยเปลี่ยนในลักษณะเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 14.3 ลดลงร้อยละ 37.1 และผันแปร (ขึ้น ๆ ลง ๆ) ร้อยละ 40.1 4. การเรียนรู้ผ่านประสบการณ์ การสะท้อนอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ การแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดอย่างมีเหตุผล และความเชื่อต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงตนเอง เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อกลุ่มแฝงของกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 การสะท้อนอย่างมีวิจารณญาณเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนกลุ่มแฝงของกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Transformative learning process (TLP) is an important learning process that leads people to self-transformation to release from problems or dissatisfied with the current situation. The purposes of this research were 1) to develop measurement instrument for transformative learning process of graduate students; 2) to analyze levels and latent transition according to transformative learning process of graduate students; 3) to design directive feedback profile using results of measurement for promoting transformative learning process of graduate students; and 4) to analyze factors on latent transition for transformative learning process of graduate students. The sample were 237 graduate students from education using multiple random sampling. Data were collected by measurement instrument for transformative learning process. The data were then analyzed by descriptive statistics, using SPSS 22 and measurement model analysis, latent class analysis, latent transition analysis, and using Mplus 7.11. The research findings were as followed: 1. Measurement instrument for transformative learning process was 5-point rating scale questionnaire consisted of 4 dimensions: 1) the assessment of conceptual differences in mind, 2) knowledge sharing for creating new alternatives and learning, 3) planning of preparing for creating new roles, and 4) creating and integrating competencies with knowledge and experience by new perspective. It had content validity as examined by experts. The reliability coefficients ranged between .806 - .863. It had construct validity as shown by the model fit with the empirical data (Chi-square (224, N = 100) = 259.516, p = .052, CFI = .972, TLI = .965, RMSEA = .040, SRMR = .073). It had convergent validity between medium and high level (AVE = .446, .416, .579, and .623 respectively). It had discriminant validity in high level (The components have an AVE higher than the components's square correlation). It also had construct reliability .813, .820, .868, and .862 respectively. 2. The graduate students had levels of transformative learning process for the overall at a high level. When considering each aspect, it was found that 1) the assessment of conceptual differences in mind had the average 3.839 (SD = 0.484), 2) knowledge sharing for creating new alternatives and learning had the average 4.147 (SD = 0.549), 3) planning of preparing for creating new roles had the average 4.317 (SD = 0.541), and 4) creating and integrating competencies with knowledge and experience by new perspective had the average 3.838 (SD = 0.550) respectively. The results revealed that latent class could be divided into 3 groups as follows: 1) the decision for transformation. 2) the acceptance for transformation, and 3) the behavior for transformation. 3. The design directive feedback profile using "Microsoft Excel" because it is easy to use and big data can be collected as same as database. Profile had consisted of six parts: 1) background information, 2) levels of transformative learning process comparing with overall, 3) graph for levels of transformative learning process, 4) interpretation, 5) suggestion, and 6) results of answer for measurement instrument for transformative learning process. The directive feedback profile effected on latent transition for transformative learning process of graduate students at 91.50% by rising at 14.30%, falling to 37.10%, and fluctuating in 40.10%. 4. Experiential learning, critical reflection, rational discourse, and believe in self-transformation had effected on latent class for transformative learning process of graduate students at a statistically significant level of .05. Critical reflection had effected on latent transition for transformative learning process of graduate students at a statistically significant level of .05.
Creative Commons License