Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of mouse size and its angle on pointing task performance
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1328
Abstract
หนึ่งในปัญหาของการใช้เม้าส์ที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับร่างกายของผู้ใช้งานคือ โรคเรื้อรังในอุโมงค์ข้อมือ (Carpal tunnel syndrome) เนื่องจากเม้าส์นั้นมิได้ออกแบบให้คำนึงถึงสรีระของมือและข้อมือในกรณีที่ต้องจับเม้าส์เป็นเวลานาน นอกจากนั้นเม้าส์การยศาสตร์ (Ergonomics mouse) ยังไม่เป็นที่นิยม เพราะทำให้การใช้งานช้าลง รวมถึงการขาดความรู้และเข้าใจถึงผลกระทบจากการใช้เม้าส์ที่ไม่เหมาะสม ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะการใช้งานของเม้าส์การยศาสตร์ได้แก่ ขนาดและองศาการวางมือ เปรียบเทียบขนาดเม้าส์เม้าส์ต่อมือและองศาการวางมือของเม้าส์ โดยสร้างเม้าส์ต้นแบบจาก 3D Printer 6 ตัว โดยมีขนาดเล็กและขนาดใหญ่ ที่ซึ่งทำมุมเอียง 0, 15, 25 องศา ทดสอบตาม ISO 9241-9 กับผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองจำนวน 10 คน มีความยาวฝ่ามือในช่วง 13.5-19.2 ซม. ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ขนาดเม้าส์ 7.9-10.9 ซม. และองศาการวางมือในช่วง 0, 15, 25 องศา ไม่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะการใช้งานของเม้าส์ที่ระดับ 0.05 แต่นำสัดส่วนระหว่างเม้าส์ต่อมือหาความสัมพันธ์กับสมรรถนะผู้ใช้งานมีความสัมพันธ์แบบพาราโบลาและค่าสัดส่วนเท่ากับ 0.57-0.60 มีสมรรถนะการใช้งานดีที่สุด ดังนั้นในการเลือกใช้เม้าส์ควรคำนึงถึงขนาดมือของผู้ใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Using mouse which is unsuitable for hand, can cause Carpal Tunnel Syndrome. General mouse was not designed for hand and wrist when using mouse for a long time. Ergonomics mouse is not used widely because it might slow down using speed. Moreover, Most people do not know about the disadvantages of unsuitable mouse. Factors of Ergonomics mouse performance are hand size and using angle. We compared mouse and hand size, and using angle. We utilized six 3D printers to make a prototypical Ergonomics mouse with a big and small size, using angles of 0, 15, 25 degree. Our tests were based on ISO 9241-9 with 10 users. Users hand-size are around 13.5-19.2 cm. Test result are as followed; mouse size of 7.9-10.9 cm, and using angle of 0, 15, 25 degree do not affect performance of the mouse at 0.05 level. However, Ratio of mouse and hand are parabolically related. Moreover, Ratio 0.57-0.60 yielded the best performance. So we concluded that a mouse that is suitable for hand size should be used.
Creative Commons License