Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the age-friendly service characteristics
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญดา ประจุศิลป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.983
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการจัดบริการพยาบาลที่เป็นมิตรกับผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 19 คน ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาลที่รับผิดชอบกำหนดนโยบายการบริหารในโรงพยาบาล จำนวน 2 คน ผู้บริหารฝ่ายการพยาบาล จำนวน 5 คน ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้นและระดับกลาง จำนวน 5 คน พยาบาลวิชาชีพระดับปฏิบัติการ จำนวน 5 คน และสถาปนิกที่ทำงานในบริษัทหรือองค์การที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 2 คน วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 รอบ คือ รอบที่ 1 สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับลักษณะการจัดบริการพยาบาลที่เป็นมิตรกับผู้สูงอายุรอบที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและสร้างเป็นแบบสอบถามเพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญแสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับระดับความสำคัญแต่ละข้อรายการ และรอบที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากรอบที่ 2 มาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ และส่งแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญกลุ่มเดิมยืนยันคำตอบ จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐาน และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์อีกครั้ง เพื่อสรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ลักษณะการจัดบริการพยาบาลที่เป็นมิตรกับผู้สูงอายุ ประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน ดังนี้ 1) ด้านการจัดบริการผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 24 ข้อ 2) ด้านการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 22 ข้อ และ 3) ด้านพัฒนาคุณภาพการบริการผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 17 ข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the age-friendly service characteristics. The Delphi Technique was used in this study. Participants were 19 experts including 2 hospital directors involved in setting up management policies within the hospitals, 5 directors of nursing or deputy directors of nursing, 5 nursing managers, 5 registered nurses at practitioner level, and 2 architects in the field of environmental design for the elderly. The Delphi technique consists of three steps. Step one: All experts were asked to describe the age-friendly service characteristics. Step two: The data were analyzed using content analysis to develop a rating scale questionnaire. All items in the questionnaire were ranked for the level of characteristics by a prior panel of experts. Step three: The items were analyzed by using the median and interquartile range to develop a new version of questionnaire. The new questionnaire was sent to previous experts for confirmation. Data were analyzed again by median and interquartile again to summarize the age-friendly service characteristics. The results of study were presented that the age-friendly service characteristics consisted of 3 components as follows: 1) the elderly services consisted of 24 items 2) the gerontological nursing practice consisted of 22 items and 3) the development of service quality consisted of 17 items.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.