Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Increasing Adoption Levels of Telematics for Car Insurance in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1325
Abstract
เทเลเมติกส์เป็นเทคโนโลยีใหม่ในอุตสาหกรรมประกันภัยรถยนต์ในประเทศไทย ถือกำเนิดจากความต้องการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมของผู้ขับขี่ให้มีความปลอดภัย ซึ่งยังไม่ได้รับการยอมรับจากลูกค้ามากนัก ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการสำรวจความต้องการของลูกค้าและปัญหาการใช้งาน จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาทฤษฎีและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการยอมรับนวัตกรรมและเทคโนโลยี เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยการยอมรับเทเลเมติกส์ โดยทำการวิจัยตามกระบวนการพัฒนานวัตกรรม 5D เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้าอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า 2 ปัจจัยคือ สภาพสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในการใช้งาน และแรงจูงใจภายนอก ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการใช้งาน จากนั้นใช้เทคนิคการแปลงความต้องการเชิงคุณภาพในการออกแบบแนวคิดผลิตภัณฑ์ และนำผลการศึกษาที่ได้มาใช้ในการพัฒนาเทเลเมติกส์ในครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ในปัจจุบัน โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการแพร่กระจายนวัตกรรมและศึกษาข้อกำหนดทางกฎหมายในเรื่องค่าเบี้ยประกันภัยรถยนต์ ทำให้ผู้วิจัยได้ตัดสินใจนำเทคโนโลยี Beacon เข้ามาใช้ร่วมกับแอพพลิเคชั่นเทเลเมติกส์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับปัจจัยการยอมรับด้านสภาพสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในการใช้งาน ผลการประเมินความคิดเห็นของผู้ทดลองใช้งาน 39 คน พบว่า ความตั้งใจในการใช้งาน ค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ 3.01 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 0.95 เมื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานก่อนพัฒนาและหลังพัฒนา สรุปได้ว่า มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Telematics is a new technology in the car insurance industry in Thailand. Developed for the need to change the behavior of the driver to be safe. But not accepted to use from the customer. The researcher conducted a survey of customer needs and usage problems. Then, studied the theory and research related to the acceptance of the technology. And developed telematics by the 5D innovation development process to meet the needs of customers effectively. Data analysis and hypothesis testing found that 2 factors were the facilitating conditions and the extrinsic motivation affect the intention to use. Then used the technique of quality function deployment into product design concepts. And the results of the study used to develop telematics. After that, the researcher analyzed the current situation. So the researcher decided to use the Beacon technology to be used in connection with telematics applications for improvement in the facilitating conditions factor The results of the evaluation of 39 users who found that the intention to use factor. The mean is 3.01 and the standard deviation of 0.95. And the hypothesis test of before and after development is statistically significant at 95% confidence level.
Creative Commons License