Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Value-added of Cassava Industrial Waste Under Circular Economy Concept
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติศักดิ์ บุญปราโมทย์
Second Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.580
Abstract
โรงงานผลิตแป้งมันสำปะหลังเป็นอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปทางการเกษตรที่มีการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้ากว่าปีละ 30.58 ล้านหน่วยและมีการใช้พลังงานฟอสซิลจากน้ำมันเตากว่าปีละ 0.88 ล้านลิตร ส่วนใหญ่มีการใช้ประโยชน์จากน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพเป็นเชื้อเพลิงความร้อนและผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าใช้เองในโรงงาน ส่วนกากมันสำปะหลังขายเพื่อเป็นอาหารสัตว์และเปลือกมันสำปะหลังแจกจ่ายให้แก่เกษตรกร ซึ่งกากมันสำปะหลังเป็นของเสียที่มีศักยภาพผลิตเป็นก๊าซชีวภาพได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาทางเลือกการลงทุนระบบผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพปริมาณ 12,000 ลูกบาศก์เมตร/วัน เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ด้านพลังงาน 5 ทางเลือก ได้แก่ ทางเลือกที่1 เพื่อทดแทนการใช้น้ำมันเตาของโรงงาน ทางเลือกที่ 2 เพื่อผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าใช้เองในโรงงาน ทางเลือกที่ 3 เพื่อผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าจำหน่ายแก่ภาครัฐ ทางเลือกที่ 4 เพื่อผลิตไบโอมีเทนอัด (CBG) ทดแทนการใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติสำหรับยานยนต์ ทางเลือกที่ 5 เพื่อผลิต CBG ทดแทนการใช้ก๊าซหุงต้มในครัวเรือน โดยพิจารณาทางเลือกในการลงทุนจากการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองกระแสเงินสด ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) และอัตราผลตอบแทนภายในที่ปรับลด (MIRR) ทางเลือกที่ควรตัดสินใจลงทุนควรมีค่า NPV เป็นบวกและมีอัตรา MIRR มากกว่าต้นทุนทางการลงทุนเฉลี่ยแบบถ่วงน้ำหนัก (WACC) 10.32% ตามสมมติฐานของงานวิจัยนี้ โดยพบว่าทางเลือกที่สามารถตัดสินใจลงทุนคือ ทางเลือกที่ 1 มีมูลค่า NPV สูงสุดคือ 262.37 ล้านบาท MIRR 21.55% ทางเลือกที่ 3 มีมูลค่า NPV 16.04 ล้านบาท MIRR 11.42% และทางเลือกที่ 5 มีมูลค่า NPV 30.32 ล้านบาท MIRR 11.93% ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลให้ผู้ตัดสินใจลงทุนโครงการสามารถเลือกแนวทางในการใช้ประโยชน์จากกากมันสำปะหลังเพื่อผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพเพื่อให้ได้ผลตอบแทนโครงการที่เหมาะสมและคุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tapioca industry in Thailand consumes electricity more than 30.58 million units per year and fossil energy from fuel oil more than 0.88 million liters per year. Most factory has utilized wastewater to produce biogas as heat fuel and produce electricity for using in the factory. The cassava pulp can be sell for animal feed while cassava peel is recycle to use as soil conditioner in the farm. Since cassava pulp composes of high organic content, it has potential to use as feedstock for biogas production. This research aims to study 5 alternative options for investing in biogas plant utilization capacity of 12,000 cubic meters per day. The alternative options are (1) Replacement for fuel oil in hot air burner (2) Generate electricity and use inside the factory (3) Produce electricity for sale to the grid (4) Produce compressed biomethane gas (CBG) for replacement NGV in vehicles (5) Produce CBG as a replacement for LPG in the household. The discount cash flow model (DCF) is used to analyze net present value (NPV) and modified internal rate of return (MIRR). The result from DCF analysis found that the possible alternative investment options are alternative (1) which achieve highest NPV 262.37 million baht, MIRR 21.55%, followed by (3) NPV 16.04 million baht, MIRR 11.42% and (5) NPV 30.32 million bath, MIRR 11.93%. This research can be use for support the decision-maker to choose the alternative option for investing biogas plant from Cassava pulp by using a discount cash flow mode for the planning for investment and financial returns of the project.
Creative Commons License