Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parameters learning of BPS M7 banknote processing machine for banknote fitness classification by support vector machine
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1138
Abstract
ธนบัตรเป็นสื่อชำระเงินหลักที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญคือเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไป สามารถคงมูลค่าได้ รักษาความเป็นส่วนตัววของผู้ใช้งาน และใช้งานได้ทุกที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาไฟฟ้าหรือเทคโนโลยีใด ๆ แต่สื่อชำระเงินนี้ยังมีต้นทุนการผลิตที่รัฐบาลต้องแบกรับเป็นจำวนเงินมหาศาล วิธีการหนึ่งที่จะสามารถลดต้นทุนในส่วนดังกล่าวทางหนึ่งคือ การหมุนเวียนธนบัตรสภาพดีกลับไปใช้งานได้สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมของประชาชน และสภาพแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการเรียนรู้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของเครื่องนับคัดธนบัตร BPS M7 เพื่อจำแนกสภาพธนบัตรให้มีความสามารถแบ่งแยกธนบัตรได้ใกล้เคียงกับธนกร หรือผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านธนบัตรมากที่สุดด้วยวิธีซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน โดยงานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากเก็บตัวอย่างธนบัตรมาให้ธนกรร่วมกันพิจารณาและลงความเห็นสภาพธนบัตรรายฉบับ เพื่อเป็นชุดข้อมูลเรียนรู้ให้กับวิธีซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน จากนั้นจึงนำสมการแบ่งแยกที่ได้มาประเมินประสิทธิภาพการแบ่งแยกด้วยค่าความแม่นยำ และความถูกต้องจากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า สมการแบ่งแยกที่ได้จากวิธีซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนมีความสามารถแบ่งแยกธนบัตรได้แม่นยำใกล้เคียงกับธนกรมากขึ้นกว่าชุดการตัดสินใจเดิมบนเครื่องนับคัดธนบัตร BPS M7
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At the present time banknote is the most popular payment method because of its important properties such as generally accepted, able to store of value, keep user's privacy and not rely on electricity or any complex technology. On the other hand banknote manufacturing cost is a large burden to government, one way to reduce this cost is to circulate banknotes match up with people behavior and environment. This research presents parameters learning of BPS M7 banknote processing machine for duplicate classifying behavior of banknote specialistsG by Support Vector Machine. This research start from collecting sample banknotes and banknote specialists identify status to each banknotes on their opinions which is training data for Support Vector Machine then evaluate output model with accuracy, precision and recall. The evaluation results show that the performance of Support Vector Machine output model is more similar to banknote specialists than former decision logic on banknote processing machine BPS M7
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.