Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formula for a correlation coefficient between underlying commodity price and its convenience yield under Schwartz model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สูตรสำหรับสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคาสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์กับผลตอบแทนความสะดวกภายใต้แบบจำลองของชวาร์ส
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khamron Mekchay
Second Advisor
Sanae Rujivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.954
Abstract
Commodity is a marketable item usually use as inputs in productions of other goods such as crude oil, agricultural good, gold, etc. The price of commodity for each country usually depends on demand and supply of people in that country. However, there is a factor that effects the commodity price in economic called convenience yield, which is used to describe the benefit of holding a physical good, rather than the derivative product. The theory of storage tells us that the convenience yield varies inversely with the inventory of commodity. Since commodity price depend on level of the inventory, finding the covariance between commodity price and convenience yield can imply the inventory of commodity, which is an important factor for government to make policies and decisions in commodity price. This thesis offers a formula for a correlation coefficient between underlying commodity price and its convenience yield, which can be used to determine the inventory that is not observable from commodity market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สินค้าโภคภัณฑ์เป็นกลุ่มสินค้าประเภทหนึ่งที่มีลักษณะเป็นวัตถุดิบที่นำมาใช้ในการอุปโภคบริโภค เช่น น้ำมันดิบ สินค้าทางการเกษตร ทองคำ เป็นต้น ดังนั้นในแต่ละประเทศ ราคาของสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์จึงขึ้นอยู่กับอุปสงค์และอุปทานของประชากรส่วนใหญ่ในประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีตัวแปรหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อราคาสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ซึ่งในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เรียกตัวแปรนี้ว่า ผลตอบแทนความสะดวกที่ใช้อธิบายผลประโยชน์ที่ได้จากการถือครองสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์แทนที่จะถือครองตราสารอนุพันธ์ จากทฤษฎีการเก็บรักษา กล่าวว่า อัตราผลตอบแทนความสะดวกแปรผกผันกับปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังของสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ เนื่องจากราคาสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ขึ้นกับปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังของสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ ดังนั้นการทราบค่าสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคาสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์กับผลตอบแทนความสะดวกจะนำไปสู่การอนุมานเกี่ยวกับปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังของสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการกำหนดนโยบายด้านราคาของสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ของรัฐบาล จากเหตุผลดังกล่าวนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอสูตรสำหรับการคำนวณหาสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคาสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์กับผลตอบแทนความสะดวก เพื่อนำไปสู่การอนุมานปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังของสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ในแต่ละช่วงเวลาซึ่งโดยปกติแล้วจะไม่สามารถสังเกตปริมาณดังกล่าวได้จากตลาดสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์
Share
COinS