Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A relationship between the height of bathroom accessories based on simulating work station and anthropometric data
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1314
Abstract
หนึ่งในปัญหาการออกแบบห้องน้ำสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ คือไม่สามารถระบุตำแหน่งความสูงของอุปกรณ์ห้องน้ำที่เหมาะสมได้ เนื่องจากมาตรฐานความสูงที่ใช้ได้มาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีช่วงอายุหรือเชื้อชาติที่แตกต่างกันหรือเป็นฐานข้อมูลที่ล้าสมัย โดยการกำหนดความสูงของอุปกรณ์ห้องน้ำมาจากการอนุมานเทียบกับขนาดสัดส่วนร่างกายในตำแหน่งต่างๆ ซึ่งเหมาะสมสำหรับการออกแบบให้กลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไปหรือห้องน้ำสาธารณะ เนื่องจากผู้สูงอายุมีข้อจำกัดด้านสภาพร่างกายที่เสื่อมถอยจากวัยปกติทั่วไป ดังนั้นการออกแบบห้องน้ำสำหรับผู้สูงอายุควรใช้หลักการออกแบบเฉพาะรายบุคคล ซึ่งมีวิธีการหาตำแหน่งความสูงอุปกรณ์ห้องน้ำได้หลายวิธีได้แก่ การวัดโดยตรงจากการจำลองสถานีงาน หรือการอนุมานค่าจากสมการจะช่วยลดต้นทุนการออกแบบ การหาความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้อาสาสมัครเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่สามารถช่วยเหลือตัวเองได้อายุ 60-75 ปี จำนวน 100 คน (ชาย 45 คน และหญิง 55 คน) โดยผู้เข้าร่วมทดลองแต่ละคนได้ถูกวัดขนาดสัดส่วนร่างกายจำนวน 16 มิติ แบ่งเป็นสัดส่วนท่ายืน 8 มิติ และสัดส่วนท่านั่ง 7 มิติ และทดลองใช้อุปกรณ์ของห้องน้ำ 6 ประเภท ได้แก่ วาล์วน้ำฝัวบัว ที่วางสบู่ ราวแขวนผ้า ฝักบัว สายฉีดชำระ และราวแขวนกระดาษชำระ ในสถานีงานจำลอง โดยผู้เข้าร่วมทดลองสามารถทดสอบการใช้งานและปรับระดับตำแหน่งความสูงของอุปกรณ์ห้องน้ำจนกว่าได้ตำแหน่งที่พอใจ ความสูงของอุปกรณ์ห้องน้ำจะถูกเก็บบันทึกไว้เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ การวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตำแหน่งความสูงของอุปกรณ์ห้องน้ำกับขนาดสัดส่วนร่างกาย โดยใช้วิธีการถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบพหุคูณ ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าอุปกรณ์ห้องน้ำ 4 ประเภทได้แก่ วาล์วน้ำฝักบัว ที่วางสบู่ ราวแขวนผ้า และฝักบัว สามารถอนุมานได้จากสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นที่ใช้ข้อมูลเฉพาะความสูงขณะยืน ซึ่งวิธีการดังกล่าวเหมาะสำหรับการออกแบบห้องน้ำเฉพาะรายบุคคล เช่น ห้องน้ำตามบ้านเรือนที่ให้ความสำคัญกับผู้สูงอายุ แต่สำหรับความสูงของสายฉีดชำระ และที่แขวนกระดาษชำระ สามารถใช้คำแนะนำร่วมกับการออกแบบห้องน้ำสาธารณะได้ ซึ่งในกรณีการออกแบบห้องน้ำสาธารณะต่างๆ เช่น บ้านพักคนชรา โรงพยาบาล สถานที่ราชการ สถานที่ท่องเที่ยว เป็นต้น สามารถใช้ค่าความสูงของอุปกรณ์ห้องน้ำจากตารางค่าทางสถิติในรูปแบบเปอร์เซ็นไทล์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the bathroom design issues is that the height of the appropriate bathroom accessories cant be determined for the elderly. Determining the height of the bathroom accessories from inference compared to the body proportions in different owing to the high standard available from the sample with different age or ethnicity or an obsolete database. Which is suitable for general people or public toilet design. because elderly individuals have physical limitations that deteriorate from the normal age. Therefore, the toilet layout for elderly individuals uses private development principles. The height of the bathroom equipment can be discovered in many ways. Direct estimation from workstation simulation or quality inference will assist to decrease construction expenses. In discovering this connection, participants used to be older individuals who were willing to assist themselves aged 60-75, 100 people (45 males and 55 females). Each participant was proportionally evaluated by 16 dimensional body, split into 8 dimensional standing posture and 7 dimensional seated stance and Trial bathroom accessories (faucet, soap dish, tower rack, shower, bidet spray hose and toilet paper holder) In the simulated work station. The participants can check the use and change the height limit of the bathroom facilities until the task is fulfilled. For statistical assessment, the height of the bathroom facilities will be registered. Analysis of the relationship between the height of bathroom accessories and anthropometric data. Used to Multiple linear regression. The results of the analysis showed that four kinds of bathroom accessories, including faucet, soap dish, tower rack and shower can be predicting from linear regression models that use standing height information. This technique is appropriate for developing personal toilets, such as home-based toilets that offer older people. But for the height of the bidet spray hose and toilet paper holder can be used to recommend with design of public toilets. The height of the bathroom facilities from percentile in statistics can be used in the design of public toilets. such as nursing homes, clinics, government headquarters, tourist attractions, etc
Creative Commons License