Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between rental price and characteristics of apartments in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.659
Abstract
การเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนที่อยู่อาศัยประเภทเช่าตามความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัย ส่งผลให้อะพาร์ตเมนต์ในกรุงเทพมหานครมีการขยายตัวเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งมีความหลากหลายของทำเลที่ตั้ง ลักษณะอาคาร รวมถึงระดับราคา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางกายภาพ ทำเลที่ตั้ง และราคาค่าเช่าของอะพาร์ตเมนต์ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเว็บไซต์ในช่วงเดือนมีนาคม-มิถุนายน 2561 พบอะพาร์ตเมนต์ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 471 แห่ง นอกจากนี้ยังสำรวจอะพาร์ตเมนต์จำนวน 12 แห่ง เพื่อศึกษาสภาพอาคารและที่ตั้งวิเคราะห์ผลโดยวิธีสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) อะพาร์ตเมนต์ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครส่วนใหญ่ตั้งอยู่ในเขตชั้นในและชั้นกลางของเมือง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 40 และ 47 ตามลำดับ ส่วนในเขตชั้นนอกมีร้อยละ 13 ทั้งนี้พบว่าอะพาร์ตเมนต์ที่อยู่ในเขตเมืองชั้นในและชั้นกลางมักอยู่ใกล้แหล่งงาน ขณะที่อะพาร์ตเมนต์ในเขตเมืองชั้นนอกมักตั้งใกล้แหล่งจับจ่ายใช้สอย 2) อะพาร์ตเมนต์ส่วนใหญ่เปิดให้บริการมา 1-5 ปี ห้องพักส่วนใหญ่มีขนาดเล็ก 12-27 ตารางเมตร โดยห้องขนาดใหญ่มักพบในเขตเมืองชั้นใน สำหรับสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกภายในห้องพักที่พบมากที่สุด คือ เฟอร์นิเจอร์ เครื่องปรับอากาศ อินเตอร์เน็ตไร้สาย เคเบิลทีวี และเครื่องทำน้ำอุ่น 3) ราคาค่าเช่าเฉลี่ยของอะพาร์ตเมนต์ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับราคาปานกลาง (4,351-7,050 บาทต่อเดือน) โดยราคาค่าเช่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดอยู่ในเขตเมืองชั้นใน ทั้งนี้พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อราคาค่าเช่าอะพาร์ตเมนต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ มี 6 ปัจจัย เรียงตามลำดับ ได้แก่ ขนาดหน่วยพัก สถานที่ขนส่งสาธารณะ จำนวนปีที่เปิดให้บริการ เขตที่ตั้ง สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก และสถานศึกษาผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงลักษณะ (Characteristics) ของอะพาร์ตเมนต์ซึ่งเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยแบบเช่าซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ตั้งอยู่ในเขตชั้นในและเขตชั้นกลางของกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อราคาค่าเช่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญคือทำเลที่ตั้ง ลักษณะของอพาร์ตเมนต์ และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก งานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ประกอบการในการพัฒนาโครงการให้สอดคล้องกับระดับราคาซึ่งสะท้อนความสามารถในการจ่ายของผู้อยู่อาศัย นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังสะท้อนให้เห็นลักษณะตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทเช่าเพื่อนำไปสู่การวางแผนเรื่องที่อยู่อาศัยประเภทเช่าในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The increase of residences for rent as a response to residents demands has rendered the increase of apartments in Bangkok, which vary in location, building type, and price. The current research endeavor attempted to study the relationship between physical characteristics, locations and rental prices of apartments in Bangkok, by gathering data from March to June 2018. Furthermore, 12 apartments were surveyed in order to study building conditions as well as locations to further analyze results using descriptive statistics and inferential statistics. The results revealed that first, most apartments in Bangkok were located in the inner city and the urban fringe, accounting for 40% and 47%, respectively whereas only 13% were located in the outer ring. It also showed that apartments in the inner city and the urban fringe tended to be located near business area while most apartments in the outer ring were located close to shopping areas. Second, most apartments were 1-5 years old, where most rooms were small in small size (12-27 square metres). Most bigger rooms were discovered in the inner city. Moreover, the most frequently found facilities were furniture, air conditioners, wireless Internet, cable television, and water heaters. Third, the average rental prices of apartments were in a moderate range (from 4,351 to 7,050 per month). The highest average prices belonged to apartments in the inner city. Moreover, there were 6 factors that influenced rental prices of apartments with a statistical significance, including size, transportation, age, location, amenities, and schools, respectively. The results pointed out the characteristics of apartments for rent, most of which were located in the inner city and the urban fringe in Bangkok. The factors that had an impact on prices with significance were location, apartment characteristics, and amenities. The research study would be useful for apartment business owners to be able to adjust the characteristics to be consistent with prices, which reflected residents affordability. Moreover, the results could further reflect characteristics of the rental property market which could facilitate in residential planning in Bangkok.
Creative Commons License