Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship of knowledge, attitude and behavior on 3E's health care principle of overweight adolescent in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1114
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรม และศึกษาระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรม ตามหลักการดูแลสุขภาพ 3อ ของวัยรุ่นตอนต้นที่มีน้ำหนักเกินมาตรฐานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำแนกตามตัวแปร เพศ และอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นวัยรุ่นตอนต้นอายุระหว่าง 12 ถึง 14 ปี ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard Deviation) เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างโดยใช้ค่า "ที" (t-test) และค่า "เอฟ" (F-test) ในกรณีที่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 จึงทำการทดสอบเป็นรายคู่โดยวิธีของเชฟเฟ่ (Scheffe's Method) และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมตามหลักการดูแลสุขภาพ 3อ โดยการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson's Correlation Coefficient) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ความรู้ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติ แต่ทัศนคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรม ตามหลักการดูแลสุขภาพ 3อ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ 0.23 มีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับต่ำ โดยวัยรุ่นตอนต้นที่มีน้ำหนักเกินมาตรฐานมีความรู้ และพฤติกรรมตามหลักการดูแลสุขภาพ 3อ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีทัศนคติตามหลักการดูแลสุขภาพ 3อ อยู่ในระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to study and relationship among knowledge, attitude and behavior on 3E's health care principle of overweight adolescent in Bangkok. This research was a descriptive study. Sample sizes consisted of 400 Thai adolescent, both male and female, between 12 - 14 years old who study on lower secondary school in Bangkok. A questionnaire, created by the researcher, was used as a research tool. Data were analyzed by percentile, mean, standard deviation, t-test, F-test, and multiple comparisons by using Scheffe's method and set P-value at the 0.05 level. The relationship between media exposure, knowledge, attitude and behavior in obesity prevention was examined by Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient. The results of this study were as follows: There was no relationship between knowledge and attitude on 3E's health care principle but there was a significant relationship between attitude and behavior (p<0.05), the correlation coefficient was in the low level (0.23). The knowledge and behavior of Thai adolescent people on 3E's health care principle showed a moderate level while attitude showed a high level.
Creative Commons License