Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality Risk Management and Control for Plastic Bottle Weight Reduction
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โอสถศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1307
Abstract
ในการลดน้ำหนักบรรจุภัณฑ์ขวดพลาสติกเพื่อประหยัดต้นทุนวัตถุดิบลงนั้น ส่งผลให้บรรจุภัณฑ์บางลง เมื่อนำเข้าสู่กระบวนการบรรจุที่มีแรงมากระทำต่อขวด ทำให้อาจเกิดข้อบกพร่องที่ไม่คาดคิดจำนวนมากขึ้นบนบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกนั้นได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาประเด็นข้อบกพร่อง ประเมินและบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงเชิงคุณภาพเบื้องต้น รวมทั้งดำเนินการจัดการลดข้อบกพร่องเชิงคุณภาพที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์ลดน้ำหนักในกระบวนการบรรจุ เพื่อให้องค์กรบรรลุเป้าหมายการลดต้นทุนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้ระดับคุณภาพที่องค์กรและลูกค้ายอมรับได้ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์และประเมินความเสี่ยง ใช้เทคนิคเครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องของกระบวนการและผลกระทบและการออกแบบการทดลอง เพื่อหาปัจจัยหลักและค่าปรับตั้งที่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์ลดน้ำหนักในกระบวนการบรรจุ รวมทั้งจัดทำแผนการควบคุมคุณภาพและเอกสารขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมค่าการปรับตั้งให้เป็นไปตามที่ได้ปรับปรุงแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Reducing weight of plastic bottles for material cost saving causes thin package. When these bottles pass through the filling process, in which force is applied, unexpected defects may occurs. Therefore, this research aims to identify, evaluate and manage quality risks related to the use of low weight bottles in the filling process to achieve effective cost reduction goal under acceptable quality levels. This research used the principle of risk analysis and assessment, Process Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (PFMEA), and Design of experiment (DOE) tools to determine proper setting of factors in the filling process.In addition, quality control plans and work instruction documents were set up to control the improved parameter setting.
Creative Commons License