Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal measures for rehabilitation and prevention of game addiction in children
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.884
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามาตรการทางอาญาในการบำบัดฟื้นฟูและป้องกันการติดเกมในเด็ก โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกรณีการนำบุคคลที่มีความผิดปกติทางจิตตามพระราชบัญญัติสุขภาพจิตของไทยและต่างประเทศประกอบกับข้อมูลทางด้านการแพทย์ในปัจจุบัน การเล่นเกมของเด็กติดต่อกันเป็นเวลานานส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพร่างกาย สุขภาพจิต และก่อให้เกิดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวรุนแรงจนอาจนำไปสู่การก่ออาชญากรรมในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ และเมื่อองค์การอนามัยโลกประกาศให้โรคติดเกมเป็นโรคทางจิตเวช แต่การบำบัดฟื้นฟูการติดเกมในเด็กยังไม่มีกฎหมายบัญญัติไว้โดยตรง มีเพียงพระราชบัญญัติสุขภาพจิตที่อาจนำมาปรับใช้กับบุคคลที่มีอาการทางจิตในระดับรุนแรงได้ ทว่าก็ยังไม่มีความเหมาะสมพอหากนำมาตรการตามกฎหมายดังกล่าวมาปรับใช้กับการบำบัดฟื้นฟูการติดเกมในเด็ก นอกจากนี้ในเรื่องการป้องกันที่เป็นปัจจัยแวดล้อมนั้น ก็ยังคงพบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายในการควบคุมการติดเกมในเด็กที่ยังใช้ไม่ได้จริง แตกต่างจากสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีที่ต่างก็มีมาตรการป้องกันการติดเกมในเด็กทั้งสิ้น ด้วยเหตุผลที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น จึงเสนอให้ประเทศไทยมีการกำหนดมาตรการทางอาญาในการบำบัดฟื้นฟูการติดเกมในเด็ก โดยกำหนดนิยามโรคติดเกมให้ชัดเจน กำหนดขั้นตอนการเข้ารับการบำบัด และการติดตามผลที่เหมาะสมกับเด็ก รวมถึงมาตรการทางอาญาในการป้องกันการติดเกมในเด็ก อันได้แก่ กำหนดหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบ นำเสนอขั้นตอนการตรวจพิจารณา สนับสนุนการจัดระดับความเหมาะสมของเกม และควบคุมผู้ประกอบการร้านเกม เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการติดเกมในเด็กซึ่งถือเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญในสังคมปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to provide the information regarding the criminal measures for rehabilitation and prevention of game addiction. It compares between the person who has psychological disability in accordance with Mental Health Act in Thailand and foreign countries. Besides, the information in respect of the recent medical will be focused. Playing game for a long time appears to affect the children's health including mental and physical health. It also lead to the problem of child's offensive behaviour which might contribute to the different types of the criminal commitments. Notably, the World Health Organization has announced that the game addiction is one of the psychological disorder which requires for amelioration. However, the rehabilitation of the game addiction appears not to be directly enacted in the legal frameworks. In other words, there is only the Mental Health Act which deals with the people who have mental disabilities in the critical level. In applying such law, it seems that the measures in such law are inappropriate remedy for the game addiction in children. Furthermore, regarding the preventive issues in Thailand that the impractical state of law regarding the control of game addiction in children. Unlike the United States, England, Japan and Korea where theirs law provide the prevention for the game addiction in children. For such reasons, this dissertation suggests that the criminal measures for the rehabilitation and prevention of game addiction in children will be required to imposed in the Thai law. This will be a way which leads to the harmonisation with the foreign laws and helps to solve the problem of the game addiction which is the important problem in the present.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.