Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Population pharmacokinetics of Vancomycin in Thai pediatric patients
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติมา วัฒนวิจิตรกุล
Second Advisor
ธันยวีร์ ภูธนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.608
Abstract
การศึกษาแบบเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาแวนโคมัยซินในผู้ป่วยเด็กชาวไทย ค่าความเข้มข้นของ ยาแวนโคมัยซินในซีรั่มจานวน 348 ตัวอย่าง จากผู้ป่วยเด็กอายุระหว่าง 1 เดือน ถึง 18 ปี ที่เข้ารับการรักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2555-2560 จานวน 212 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเภสัช จลนศาสตร์ประชากรด้วยโปรแกรม NONMEM® โดยวิธี first-order conditional estimation with interaction ลักษณะทางเภสัชศาสตร์ของยาแวนโคมัยซินอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองชนิดหนึ่งห้องที่มีการกำจัดยา แบบปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง ค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการกำจัดยาแวนโคมัยซิน (CL) มีค่า 0.13 ลิตร/ชั่วโมง/กิโลกรัม และ ค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาตรการกระจายยา (Vd) มีค่า 0.88 ลิตร/กิโลกรัม ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชศาสตร์ ได้แก่ น้ำหนัก (กิโลกรัม) และอัตราการกรองของไต (มิลลิลิตร/นาที/1.73 ตารางเมตร) ดังแสดงในสมการ CL (ลิตร/ชั่วโมง) = 1.66*(น้ำหนัก/14)[superscript 0.75]*(อัตราการกรองของไต/108.9) และ V (ลิตร) = 12.7*(น้ำหนัก/14) ค่า ความผันแปรระหว่างบุคคลของ CL เท่ากับร้อยละ 34.8 ค่าความผันแปรระหว่างบุคคลของ V เท่ากับร้อยละ 39.6 และแบบจำลองสุดท้ายถูกตรวจสอบความสมเหตุสมผลด้วยวิธี bootstrap และ visual predictive check (VPC) ค่าพารามิเตอร์จากแบบจำลองสุดท้ายมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้จากการทำ bootstrap 1,000 ครั้ง และอยู่ในช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 ผลการจำลองข้อมูลด้วยวิธี VPC 1,000 ครั้ง พบค่าความเข้มข้นของ ยาแวนโคมัยซินร้อยละ 6 ที่อยู่นอกช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 90 แสดงถึงความเหมาะสมของแบบจำลองดังกล่าว ในการอธิบายเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาแวนโคมัยซิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This retrospective study aimed to estimate vancomycin pharmacokinetic (PK) parameters, investigate factors influencing PK parameters. A total of 348 serum vancomycin concentrations were obtained in 212 pediatric patients, aged 1 month to 18 years, who were admitted at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between 2012 to 2017. In total, this study enrolled 212 pediatric patients with 348 serum vancomycin concentrations. Median of age was 3.5 years (range 1 month – 17.9 years). Population pharmacokinetic analysis was performed using NONMEM® program with first-order conditional estimation with interaction method. Vancomycin pharmacokinetics was adequately explained by one-compartment model with first-order elimination. Mean vancomycin clearance (CL) and volume of distribution (Vd) were 0.13±0.06 L/h/kg and 0.88±0.15 L/kg, respectively. Factors influencing PK parameters were weight (kg) and estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR; ml/min/1.73m[superscript 2]) as shown in the following equations: CL (L/h) = 1.66*(weight/14)[superscript 0.75]*(eGFR/108.9) and Vd (L) = 12.7*(weight/14). Interindividual variability of CL was 34.8% and Vd was 39.6%. The final model was validated using bootstrap and visual predictive check (VPC). The final PK estimates were close to PK parameters from 1,000-bootstrap replicates and within 95% confidence interval of bootstrap results. VPC (1,000 replicates) showed only 6% of vancomycin concentrations distributed outside 90% confidence interval. These results suggest that the model is appropriate to describe vancomycin pharmacokinetics.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.