Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Design Of An Analysis Process For Manufacturing System Improvement
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1305
Abstract
ระบบการผลิตต้องพบเจอกับสถานการณ์ความไม่แน่นอนต่างๆ และความเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่เสมอ ดังนั้นการปรับปรุงระบบการผลิตอย่างต่อเนื่องจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างมาก แต่ถึงอย่างไรระบบการผลิตส่วนมากก็จะมีองค์ประกอบและการดำเนินงานที่มีความซับซ้อน ทำให้ยากต่อการพิจารณาว่าควรดำเนินการปรับปรุงอย่างไร และหากดำเนินการปรับปรุงผิดพลาดก็จะส่งผลให้ต้องสูญเสียทั้งเวลาและทรัพยากร ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงต้องการนำเสนอกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ระบบการผลิต เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยให้ผู้ประกอบการสามารถตรวจสอบได้ถึงประเด็นปัญหาที่สำคัญที่ระบบการผลิตจำเป็นต้องดำเนินการปรับปรุง และนำเสนอถึงแนวทางการปรับปรุงที่เหมาะสม โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถด้านการผลิตของระบบการผลิต ให้ได้มาซึ่งระบบการผลิตที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการได้ตามต้องการ และยังต้องตอบสนองต่อเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่คาดคิดได้อย่างทันท่วงที ภายใต้การใช้ทรัพยากรและการจัดเก็บพัสดุคงคลังที่เหมาะสม โดยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ระบบการผลิตที่ประกอบไปด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1.) ข้อมูลนำเข้าสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งจะเน้นไปที่ตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะของระบบการผลิตสำหรับใช้ในการประเมิน 2.) กระบวนการประเมิน เพื่อตรวจสอบถึงประเด็นปัญหาที่ระบบการผลิตควรต้องปรับปรุง และ 3.) แนวทางการปรับปรุงระบบการผลิต คือผลลัพธ์ที่แนะนำแนวทางในการปรับปรุงในรูปแบบของการปรับองค์ประกอบของระบบการผลิต โดยหลังจากนำกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ระบบการผลิตไปทดสอบใช้จริงกับระบบการผลิตกรณีศึกษา พบว่ากระบวนการนี้เป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถวิเคราะห์ถึงต้นเหตุของปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ทำให้ทราบถึงแนวทางการปรับปรุงที่เหมาะสม และผลกระทบของการปรับปรุงที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงได้จริง อีกทั้งยังสามารถดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ได้อย่างง่ายจากกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ที่เป็นลำดับขั้นตอนและมีตัวชี้วัดที่ชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Uncertainty in a manufacturing system from either internal or external factors is normally expected. Accordingly, the system is required to continue improving to maintain a high level of responsiveness in order to remain competitive. In general, a manufacturing system is usually complex. Deficiency to understand the relationship among the manufacturing systems’ operating components can lead to ineffective improvement. Therefore, this research aims to design an analysis process in order to evaluate the systems in a way to reflect causes that hinder production capability. Moreover, the proposed process is able to suggest improvement strategies to those revealing problems. The analysis process consists of three main parts. The first part concerns identification of input data, especially in performance measurement. The second part focuses on the evaluation process that aims to investigate from gathered performance measurement to address the potential problems by using the diagnostic concept. The third part shows the analysis result including suggestions for improvement in term of manufacturing system’s components reconfiguration. By applying the proposed process to the case study, it demonstrates the hierarchy analysis and its parameters to decision making in each step in order to assist users to easily uncover root causes of problems and obtain effectively and efficiently improvement strategies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.