Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of flipped classroom and gamification on ability in applying computer knowledge of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชัย เสวกงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1454
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการประยุกต์ความรู้ทางคอมพิวเตอร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ก่อนและหลังใช้ห้องเรียนกลับด้านร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชัน 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการประยุกต์ความรู้ทางคอมพิวเตอร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายระหว่างกลุ่มที่จัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ห้องเรียนกลับด้านร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชันกับกลุ่มที่ใช้การจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ สำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาเขต 1 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2561 ได้มาด้วยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจงและดำเนินการสุ่มนักเรียน 2 ห้องเรียนเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ห้องเรียนกลับด้านร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชัน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบปกติ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยดำเนินการจัดการเรียนการสอนแก่นักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มใช้ระยะเวลาทั้งสิ้น 16 คาบเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการประยุกต์ความรู้ทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ฉบับก่อนเรียนมีค่าความเที่ยง (สัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟา) เท่ากับ 0.89 และฉบับหลังเรียน ค่าความเที่ยง (สัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟา) เท่ากับ 0.84 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการประยุกต์ความรู้ทางคอมพิวเตอร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการประยุกต์ความรู้ทางคอมพิวเตอร์สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to 1) compare ability in applying computer knowledge of upper secondary school students before and after learning with flipped classroom and gamification, and 2) compare ability in applying computer knowledge of upper secondary school students learning with flipped classroom and gamification with those learning by conventional instruction. The sample group was tenth grade students of an extra-large secondary school in Secondary Educational Service Area Office 1 in the first semester of the academic year 2018 through purposive sampling into 2 classrooms. The students were divided into two groups: an experimental group learning with flipped classroom and gamification and one controlled group learning with conventional instruction. 16 periods of teaching, the instruments for data collection were the ability in applying computer knowledge test; before learning, its reliability (alpha coefficient) is 0.84. Data were analyzed by using arithmetic mean, standard deviation and t-test. The research results were as flowing: 1) the ability in applying computer knowledge of students, after learning with flipped classroom and gamification was statistically higher than those before learning at a .05 level of significance. 2) the ability in applying computer knowledge of students using flipped classroom and gamification was higher than those learning activities with a conventional approach at a .05 level of significance.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 397
    • Abstract Views: 281
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.