Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Personal investment strategy based on income tax regulations
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชลิดา ลิปิกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
คณิตศาสตร์ประยุกต์และวิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.736
Abstract
ตามที่กรมสรรพากรได้ระบุไว้ใน แบบแสดงรายการภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา ปีภาษี 2559 สำหรับผู้มีเงินได้ตามมาตรา 40 (1) - (8) แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร (ภ.ง.ด.90) จะสามารถนำเงินไปลงทุนในแหล่งต่าง ๆ เพื่อลดเงินได้สุทธิก่อนที่จะนำไปคำนวณภาษี ในที่นี้ผู้ทำวิจัยสนใจการวางแผนการลงทุนเพื่อจะได้รับประโยชน์ทางภาษีและผลตอบแทนสูงสุดโดยการนำเงินไปลงทุนใน 3 แหล่ง ประกอบด้วย ประกันชีวิต (Life insurance) กองทุนรวมเพื่อการเลี้ยงชีพ (Retirement Mutual Fund : RMF) และกองทุนรวมหุ้นระยะยาว (Long Term Equity Fund : LTF) โดยการหากลยุทธ์การลงทุนเพื่อแนะนำแหล่งลงทุนและหาสัดส่วนจำนวนเงินที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการลงทุนในแหล่งต่าง ๆ ที่สอดคล้องกับแผนการลงทุนที่มีอยู่ในตลาดและนำเสนอแผนการลงทุนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละบุคคล โดยที่ผู้ลงทุนไม่เสียสภาพคล่องทางการเงิน อีกทั้งยังได้รับประโยชน์ทางภาษีและผลตอบแทน นั่นคือการเสียภาษีน้อยลงจากเดิมและได้ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนสูงสุด เริ่มจากการหาแหล่งลงทุนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละบุคคลตามระดับความเสี่ยงที่รับได้ สร้างตัวแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อทำนายราคากองทุนต่าง ๆ แล้วทำนายผลตอบแทนกองทุนต่าง ๆ ตามแหล่งลงทุนที่เหมาะสมนั้นเพื่อหาว่ากองทุนใดให้ผลตอบแทนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่เหมาะกับบางช่วงของรายได้ เพื่อคำนวณสัดส่วนจำนวนเงินที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละบุคคลที่จะต้องใช้ในการลงทุนในแหล่งต่าง ๆ และนำเสนอแผนการลงทุนที่ให้ผลตอบแทนสูงสุดสามอันดับของแต่ละแหล่งลงทุน เพื่อให้ผู้ลงทุนใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจ เมื่อผู้มีเงินได้นำเงินได้สุทธิไปลงทุนแล้วนั้น จะเป็นการลดเงินได้สุทธิให้น้อยลงหรือปรับลดขั้นเงินได้สุทธิ ทำให้อัตราภาษีที่จะต้องเสียในปีนั้น ๆ ลดลงและได้ผลตอบแทนสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the Revenue Department, the personal income tax form of the tax year 2559 states that any taxpayer under section 40 (1) - (8) of the Revenue (P.N.D.90) is able to invest his income in many different investment plans in order to reduce the net income. In this thesis, we are interested in investing the money in three different sources consisting of life insurance, Long Term Equity Fund (LTF), and Retirement Mutual Fund (RMF). The main objective of this thesis is to generate a mathematical model that can calculate the most suitable proportion of money used to invest in various sources corresponding to available investment plans in the market then present the top three suitable plans which will not cause a taxpayer to lose financial liquidity but to get tax benefits and returns instead. This means that a taxpayer will pay less tax and also gain return from investment. First, a mathematical model which is suitable for a specific range of income to calculate the most suitable proportion of money used to invest in various sources is generated to predict return on investment. The selected plans should give the optimum return with no effect on a taxpayer cash flow and also make his pay less tax because the investment can reduce his net income and place him net income in the lower tax rate level.
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.