Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Operation efficiency improvement of ply cutting machines for aircraft tire
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1304
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องตัดผ้าใบประกอบยางเครื่องบิน ซึ่งทำการศึกษาการจัดวิธีการทำงานโดยใช้ Single Minute Exchange of Die method (SMED) และศึกษาการปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการทำงานของชุด splicer โดยประยุกต์ใช้ Design of Experiment (DOE). เพื่อที่จะลดเวลาสูญเสียที่เกิดการรอคอยของเครื่องจักรและการรอคอยของพนักงาน โดยการปรับปรุงมี 3 ส่วนหลัก คือ การศึกษาการตั้งเครื่องจักรภายในและการตั้งเครื่องจักรภายนอก มีการเพิ่มพนักงาน 1 คนต่อกะ มาทำงานในตำแหน่งพนักงานตั้งค่าเครื่องจักรภายนอก เพื่อให้เครื่องตัดผ้าใบประกอบยางเครื่องบินมีเวลาสูญเสียในการหยุดเครื่องจักรที่น้อยที่สุด และลดมูลค่าการเสียโอกาสในกรณีที่ไม่สามารถผลิตยางได้ตามความต้องการของลูกค้าได้ การศึกษาหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการตั้งค่าพารามิเตอร์ของชุด splicer และการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเครื่องจักร ข้อมูลหลังการปรับปรุงเครื่องตัดผ้าใบประกอบยางเครื่องบินจากเดือน กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2561 ถึงเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ.2561 พบว่าผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 23 ม้วนต่อกะ เป็น 28 ม้วนต่อกะ ซึ่งทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องตัดผ้าใบประกอบยางเครื่องบินเพิ่มสูงขึ้นด้วย จาก 81.3% เป็น 85.4 % และลดมูลค่าความเสียโอกาสในกรณีที่ไม่สามารถผลิตตามความต้องการของลูกค้าได้ถึง 36.4 ล้านบาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on the operational efficiency improvement of ply cutting machines for aircraft tires by implementing the design of experiments (DOE) and Single Minute Exchange of Die (SMED) methods to decrease loss time caused by machine stoppages found at let-off and splicer processes. The problem comes from high loss time because the systems parameters are not set properly and high setup time of the machine. The operations efficiency improvement has been conducted by setting a suitable flow rate at the splicer and changing activities of the operator in order to reduce waiting time. Improved efficiency is implemented in the Ply cutting machine from July 2018 to August 2018. The result shows the increase in the average production from 23 rolls/shift to 28 rolls/shift. Furthermore, a cost saving for efficiency improvement is equal to 36.4M baht per year.
Creative Commons License