Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strict liability and rape and indecent assault offences
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.860
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาการใช้หลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัด (Strict Liability) ในความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราและกระทำอนาจาร รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวคิดและเนื้อหาของการใช้หลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัดในความผิดทางเพศของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า การนำหลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัดมาใช้กับความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราและกระทำอนาจารยังมีความไม่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากผู้กระทำความผิดไม่อาจอ้างความไม่รู้อายุของเด็กซึ่งเป็นข้อเท็จจริงอันเป็นองค์ประกอบความผิดเพื่อให้ตนพ้นจากความรับผิดทางอาญาตามมาตรา 59 วรรคสามได้ ซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดกรณีจับกุมผู้บริสุทธิ์ และเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิในการต่อสู้คดีของจำเลย นอกจากนี้อาจเป็นการเปิดช่องให้เด็กหรือผู้ปกครองของเด็กใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการต่อรองหรือแสวงหาผลประโยชน์โดยมิชอบ เมื่อได้พิจารณาบทบัญญัติความผิดทางเพศของต่างประเทศแล้วพบว่า สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีมิได้นำหลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัดมาใช้กับความผิดทางเพศแต่อย่างใด อย่างไรก็ตามสมาพันธรัฐสวิส สหราชอาณาจักร และสหรัฐอเมริกา มีการนำหลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัดมาใช้กับความผิดทางเพศ โดยมีแนวทางในการใช้หลักดังกล่าวแตกต่างกันไป เช่น มีการกำหนดเงื่อนไขอื่น ๆ เพิ่มเติม เพื่อยกเว้นความผิด ยกเว้นโทษ หรือลดหย่อนโทษ ด้วยเหตุที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ผู้เขียนวิทยานิพนธ์จึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงการกำหนดบทบัญญัติความผิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้หลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัดในความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราและกระทำอนาจาร โดยการสร้างข้อยกเว้นของหลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัด เพื่อเปิดช่องให้ศาลสามารถใช้ดุลยพินิจดำเนินกระบวนการพิจารณาแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างยืดหยุ่น มีประสิทธิภาพ และเป็นธรรมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the problems of the strict liability principle in the rape and indecent assault offences. The thesis also studies the concepts and contents of the strict liability principle in sexual offences in foreign countries to analyze, compare and propose the appropriate guidelines for revised Thai legislation. The research shows that the application of the strict liability principle in the rape and indecent assault offences is still inappropriate because the defendant is prohibited from relying on the defense regarding the victim's age to relieve the defendant from liability under the Third Paragraph of Section 59 of the Criminal Code. This may not only cause the arrest of the innocent people but also the violation of the right to self-defense of the defendant. Moreover, this principle can be exploited by children or their parents and used as a bargaining power or to pursue undue interests. Having studied the legal provision on the sexual offences of the foreign countries, the study shows that The Federal Republic of Germany does not apply strict liability principle to any sexual offences. But, The Swiss Confederation, The United Kingdom and The United States of America apply strict liability principle to sexual offences, albeit in various different approaches, such as the use of various criteria to exempt the defendant from criminal liability, or to grant impunity or reduced sentence. Therefore, the author of this thesis recommends the amendment of the provisions related to the strict liability principle in the rape and indecent assault offences by creating exceptions to such principle to allow the court to exercise their discretion in its judgment with flexibility, efficiency and fairness.
Creative Commons License