Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of mixed phenolic resin properties on friction material performance
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.951
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติของฟีนอลิกเรซินผสมต่อสมบัติเชิงกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงกล และสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของผ้าเบรก โดยฟีนอลิกเรซินที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ คือ เรซินเอ และเรซินบี ในสัดส่วนของเรซินเอและเรซินบีที่แตกต่างกัน คือ 100:0 75:25 50:50 25:75 และ 0:100 จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเรซินบีในสัดส่วนฟีนอลิกเรซินผสมส่งผลให้ค่าระยะการไหลของฟีนอลิกเรซินผสมมีค่ามากขึ้น ซึ่งค่าระยะการไหลของฟีนอลิกเรซินผสมที่แตกต่างกันไม่ส่งผลต่อค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะปรากฏ อุณหภูมิการสลายตัว ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แรงเสียดทานและค่าอัตราการสึกหรอของผ้าเบรก แต่ส่งผลต่อค่าความเป็นรูพรุน ค่าความแข็ง ค่ายังมอดุลัส ค่าความแข็งแรงแบบเฉือนและค่าความเหนียวของผ้าเบรก โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอผ้าเบรกในสัดส่วนการใช้เรซินเอต่อเรซินบีเท่ากับ 25:75 (ตัวอย่าง R4) ซึ่งให้สมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบกับฟีนอลิกเรซินชนิดเอที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน (ตัวอย่าง R1) อีกทั้งการใช้ผ้าเบรก R4 ช่วยให้ทางบริษัทประหยัดต้นทุนในการผลิตได้ถึง 90,750 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the effect of mixed phenolic resin properties on the physical, mechanical and thermal properties of brake pads. Phenolic resins used in this study were resin A and resin B, the different ratios of which were 100:0, 75:25, 50:25, 25:75 and 0:100. The results showed that the increase in resin B content in mixed phenolic resin resulted in greater flow distance. The flow distance of different mixed phenolic resins did not affect the apparent specific gravity, degradation temperature, friction coefficient and wear rate but they affected the porosity, hardness, Youngs modulus, shear strength, and toughness of brake pads. In this study, the mixed phenolic resin with resin A to resin B of 25:75 (sample R4) gave the superior mechanical properties to the current phenolic resin (sample R1). Moreover, the use of R4 brake pad can save the production cost of 90,750 THB per year.
Creative Commons License