Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the mechanical properties variation after annealing of cold rolled steel sheet
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1301
Abstract
เหล็กแผ่นรีดเย็นชนิดม้วน ที่ผ่านกรรมวิธีการผลิตโดยกระบวนการอบอ่อนแบบเตาอบ พบว่าค่าสมบัติเชิงกลของเหล็กแผ่นจะมีความผันแปรในแต่ละตำแหน่งของความยาวม้วน โดยปัจจัยสำคัญในกระบวนการอบอ่อนได้แก่ อุณหภูมิการอบอ่อน และเวลาที่ใช้ในการอบอ่อน ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ถึงสาเหตุของความผันแปรของค่าสมบัติเชิงกล วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทดลองโดยใช้เหล็กแผ่นรีดเย็นที่ผ่านกระบวนการรีดในอุตสาหกรรมที่สัดส่วนการถูกรีดในสัดส่วนการรีดที่เท่ากัน และนำมาผ่านกระบวนการอบอ่อนโดยควบคุมอุณหภูมิการอบอ่อน และเวลาที่ใช้ในการอบอ่อน ในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยอุณหภูมิการอบอ่อน ได้แก่ 570, 610, 650, 700◦C และเวลาที่ใช้ในการอบอ่อน ได้แก่ 0.5, 1, 2 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานไปตรวจวัดค่าสมบัติเชิงกล ได้แก่ ค่าความเค้นคราก ค่าความเค้นแรงดึงสูงสุด ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว และค่าความแข็ง รวมถึงตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาคในเนื้อเหล็ก ผลการทดสอบพบว่า (1) การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการอบอ่อน ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ต่อการลดลงอย่างของค่าความเค้นคราก ค่าความเค้นแรงดึงสูงสุด และค่าความแข็ง แต่ในส่วนค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว มีค่าสูงขึ้น (2) การเพิ่มเวลาที่ใช้ในการอบอ่อน ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ต่อค่าสมบัติเชิงกลเช่นเดียวกันกับการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการอบอ่อน (3) ที่อุณหภูมิการอบอ่อน 650◦C และเวลาที่ใช้ในการอบอ่อน 2 ชั่วโมง ให้ผลลัพธ์ค่าสมบัติเชิงกล มีค่าใกล้เคียงค่าเป้าหมาย (4) ขนาดของโครงสร้างจุลภาคในเนื้อเหล็กมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการอบอ่อนเพิ่มมากขึ้น (5) ปัจจัยได้แก่อุณหภูมิการอบอ่อน และเวลาที่ใช้ในการอบอ่อน นั้นส่งผลกระทบต่อความผันแปรของค่าสมบัติเชิงกลของชิ้นงานทดสอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cold rolled steel industry in type of batch annealing furnace, the mechanical properties of steel sheet have variation by each position. The parameters of annealing temperature and time were analyzed to work out the source of mechanical properties variation. This experiment is using low-carbon steel sheet that were cold rolled at the same reduction ratio. Then annealed applying by different annealing temperature and soaking time in laboratory furnace. The mechanical properties which were examined. Yield strength, Tensile strength, %Elongation and Hardness. The result showed that (1) Increasing the annealing temperature could remarkably decrease the yield strength, tensile strength and hardness, whereas the %Elongation could be increased. (2) Increasing the soaking time could significant effect on mechanical properties as annealing temperature. (3) The annealing temperature of 650◦C with soaking time of 2 hr should be applied to provide the mechanical properties close to target value (4) Grain size of the workpieces trended to be grown when the annealing temperature increasing. (5) The factors of annealing temperature and annealing time have significant effect on the mechanical properties variation of steel sample.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.