Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of COD Concentrations and Media Surface Area to Anaerobic Filter and Sand Biofilter Systems
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรัณย์ เตชะเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1293
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นซีโอดีต่ำต่อประสิทธิภาพของระบบถังกรองไร้อากาศและถังกรองทรายชีวภาพ และผลของพื้นที่ผิวตัวกลางต่อการบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยถังกรองไร้อากาศ โดยออกแบบถังกรองไร้อากาศจำนวน 4 ถังต่อเป็นอนุกรม มีระยะเวลาเก็บกักถังละ 0.5 วัน รวม 2 วัน ตามด้วยถังกรองทรายชีวภาพ ภายในบรรจุชั้นทรายความสูง 60 ซม. และมีท่อระบายอากาศด้านล่าง เพื่อกรองเอาตะกอนออกจากน้ำทิ้งของระบบกรองไร้อากาศและกำจัดกลิ่นโดยให้น้ำไหลสัมผัสกับอากาศในชั้นทราย ใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ซึ่งเตรียมจากน้ำตาลทราย (ซูโครส) ที่ความเข้มข้น 1,500 1,000 500 และ 200 มก.ซีโอดี/ล. มีอัตราการไหลเข้าของน้ำเสีย 31.2 ล./วัน ผลการทดลองพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดซีโอดีของระบบโดยรวมอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 92-98 โดยเป็นประสิทธิภาพของถังกรองไร้อากาศร้อยละ 70-95 ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพส่วนใหญ่ เกิดขึ้นภายในถังแรกของถังกรองไร้อากาศซึ่งมีระยะเวลากักพักน้ำเสีย 0.5 วัน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 70-89 ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อลดพื้นที่ผิวตัวกลางภายในถังกรองไร้อากาศลง จนไม่เหลือตัวกลางอยู่ ที่ระยะเวลาเก็บกักน้ำ 0.5 วัน ระบบยังมีอัตราการบำบัดซีโอดี 629.22 มก.ซีโอดี/ล-วัน และตัวกลางภายในระบบจะช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการบำบัดของระบบ 122.84 มก.ซีโอดี/ล.-ตร.ม.-วัน นอกจากนี้ถังกรองทรายชีวภาพยังสามารถกรองตะกอนแขวนลอยที่หลุดออกมาจากน้ำทิ้งของถังกรองไร้อากาศจนผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ต่ำกว่า 30 มก./ล. และพบว่ามีไนเตรทที่เกิดขึ้นจากถังกรองทรายชีวภาพ แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนจากสภาวะไร้อากาศมาเป็นสภาวะที่มีอากาศ และการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์จนเกือบหมดจนเกิดกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied effects of low COD concentrations to the efficiencies of anaerobic filter/aerobic sand biofilter systems and effects of media surface area in anaerobic filter. Anaerobic filter consisted of 4 tanks in series, each tank had retention time of 0.5 day, total retention time of 2 days. Aerobic sand biofilter contained 0.60 m. medium sand with air ventilation pipe in the bottom to filter solids from anaerobic tanks and remove odorous gas with air in sand layer. Synthetic wastewater was prepared from sugar (sucrose) at 1,500, 1,000, 500, and 200 mg-COD/l, and flowed constantly to reactors at 31.2 liter per day. Results found that total COD removal efficiencies were about 92-98%, which 70-95% came from anaerobic filters. COD in anaerobic process were most removed in the first 0.5-day retention time tank, accounted for 70-90%. Results showed that when reduced the media surface area to no media in anaerobic filter, 0.5 day anaerobic filter still had COD removal rate of 692.22 mg-COD/l-day, and plastic media in anaerobic filter could increase the COD removal rate at 122.84 mg-COD/l-m2-day. In addition, sand biofilter could percolate suspended solids from effluents of anaerobic filters to concentrations below disposal standard of 30 mg/L. Nitrate that were found in sand biofilter effluent suggested the change of anaerobic to aerobic condition and complete organic oxidation prior to nitrification process.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.