Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to quality of life in older people with hepatocellular carcinoma undergoing transarterial chemoembolization therapy
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชูวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.974
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งตับที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดทางหลอดเลือดแดง และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเหนื่อยล้า ความปวด อาการนอนไม่หลับ ภาวะเครียด และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งตับที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดทางหลอดเลือดแดง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ที่มีอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นมะเร็งตับทุกระยะและรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดทางหลอดเลือดแดง เข้ารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยใน ตึกศัลยกรรมและอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี จำนวน 120 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้จากการสุ่มแบบอย่างง่าย ด้วยวิธีการจับฉลากแบบไม่แทนที่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทำวิจัยคือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยล้า แบบประเมินอาการปวด แบบประเมินการรับรู้ความเครียด แบบประเมินอาการนอนไม่หลับ แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับ ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน หาความเที่ยงจากการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .96, .78, .95 และ .87 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งตับที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดทางหลอดเลือดแดงมีคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง (Mean = 122.47, S.D. = 18.76) 2. ความเหนื่อยล้า ความปวด อาการนอนไม่หลับ ภาวะเครียด มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับปานกลางกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งตับที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดทางหลอดเลือดแดง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = - 0.444, - 0.540, - 0.579, - 0.466 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this correlation research was to study quality of life in older people with hepatocellular carcinoma undergoing transarterial chemoembolization therapy and to study the relationships between factors fatigue, pain, insomnia, stress and quality of life in older people with hepatocellular carcinoma undergoing transarterial chemoembolization therapy. One hundred and twenty inpatient of King chulalongkorn memorial hospital and Ramathibodi hospital who had diagnosis of hepatocellular carcinoma more 60 years old and above. The instruments were composed of Demographic information, Piper fatigue scale-12, Numerical rating scales, Insomnia severity index, Percieved stress scale, functional assessment of cancer therapy–hepatobiliary (FACT-Hep). These instruments were tested for their content validity by a panel of experts. The reliabilities of these questionaires were .96, .78, .95 and .87 respectively. Data were analyzed by using mean, standard deviation, Pearson's production-moment correlation. The major findings were as follows: 1. The mean score of quality of life among older people with hepatocellular carcinoma undergoing transarterial chemoembolization therapy was shown at the high level. (Mean = 122.47, S.D. = 18.76). 2. Fatigue, pain, insomnia and stress were negative related to quality of life in older people with hepatocellular carcinoma undergoing transarterial chemoembolization therapy at the medium level of .05 (r = - 0.444, - 0.540, - 0.579, - 0.466).
Creative Commons License