Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microbial communities and nitrogen conversion activities in biofilm of a rotating biological contactor
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตะวัน ลิมปิยากร
Second Advisor
พรินท์พิดา สนธิพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1287
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำจัดไนโตรเจนและกิจกรรมการเปลี่ยนรูปไนโตรเจนในฟิล์มชีวภาพของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบจานหมุนชีวภาพของตลาดสด น้ำเข้าระบบมีค่าเฉลี่ย COD คือ 247.68 mg/l, NH3 คือ 77.30 mg/l, NO2- คือ 0.036 mg/l และ NO3- คือ 2.70 mg/l ผลการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในฟิล์มชีวภาพโดยเทคนิค NGS พบว่าจุลินทรีย์ที่เคยถูกรายงานว่ามีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับวัฏจักรไนโตรเจนในระดับจีนัสหรือแฟมีลีมีปริมาณร้อยละ 28 ของจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด เช่น Pseudomonas (10.37%), Clostridium (7.27 %), Candidatus Brocadia (5.15 %), Nitrospira (3.21 %), Arcobacter (1.09 %), Nitrosomonadaceae (0.75 %) และ Desulfobulbus (0.35 %) ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ NGS นี้ค่อนข้างสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษากลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์โดยใช้เทคนิค PCR-cloning-sequencing กล่าวคือในกระบวนการแอมโมเนียออกซิเดชันพบเพียงกลุ่มประชากร AOB สายพันธุ์ Nitrosomonas europea ไม่พบกลุ่มประชากร Comammox และ AOA สำหรับกระบวนการไนไตรท์ออกซิเดชัน ไพรเมอร์ที่ใช้อาจไม่เหมาะสมทำให้ไม่พบกลุ่มประชากร NOB (Nitrobacter, Nitrotoga, Nitrospira) ส่วนกระบวนการ Anammox พบกลุ่มประชากร Candidatus Brocadia นอกจากนี้ยังพบกลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในกระบวนการ DNRA ร่วมด้วย จากนั้นศึกษาการเปลี่ยนรูปแอมโมเนียภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซิเจน พบว่ามีกิจกรรมของจุลินทรีย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการแอมโมเนียออกซิเดชัน การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนรูปไนไตรท์ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซิเจน พบว่ามีกิจกรรมของจุลินทรีย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกระบวนการไนไตรท์ออกซิเดชัน การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนรูปแอมโมเนียภายใต้สภาวะที่มีไนไตรท์ พบว่ามีกิจกรรมของจุลินทรีย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการดีไนตริฟิเคชันแบบใช้ไนไตรท์เป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอน แต่ไม่พบกิจกรรมของจุลินทรีย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการ Anammox ในสภาวะที่ทำการทดลองนี้และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนรูปไนเตรทภายใต้สภาวะที่มีเมทานอล แสดงให้เห็นว่าน่าจะเกิดจากกิจกรรมของจุลินทรีย์กลุ่ม DNRA ร่วมกับจุลินทรีย์กลุ่ม Denitrification แบบใช้ไนเตรทเป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอน จะเห็นว่าระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบจานหมุนชีวภาพมีประชากรจุลินทรีย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องการเปลี่ยนรูปไนโตรเจนที่หลากหลายทั้งกลุ่มที่ใช้และไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน ทำให้เหมาะสมในการใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อสำหรับระบบกำจัดไนโตรเจนแบบใหม่ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focused on microbial communities involved in a biological nitrogen removal process and nitrogen conversion activities in biofilm of a rotating biological contactor (RBC). The first part of this study is the water chemistry analyses. The results showed that average values of chemical oxygen demand (COD), ammonia, nitrite, and nitrate in the influent were 247.68 mg/l, 77.30 mg/l, 0.036 mg/l, and nitrate 2.70 mg/l, respectively. The second part of this study is the analysis of microbial community using Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS). The results revealed that the abundance of microorganisms at the genus and family levels involved in the nitrogen cycle accounted for 28% of the total microbial abundance, including Pseudomonas (10.37%), Clostridium (7.27 %), Candidatus Brocadia (5.15 %), Nitrospira (3.21 %), Arcobacter (1.09 %), Nitrosomonadaceae (0.75 %) and Desulfobulbus (0.35 %) of the total microbial abundance. The NGS results were in accordance with the clone library analysis. The cloning and sequencing results showed that, for the ammonia oxidation process, AOB associated with Nitrosomonas europea were found. Other microbial groups, comammox (complete ammonia oxidiodizer) and AOA, involved in this process showed no amplification. NOB (Nitrobacter, Nitrotoga, Nitrospira), driving the nitrite oxidation process, were not detected likely due to inappropriate primers used. The clone library also revealed that Candidatus Brocadia, involved in the anammox process, were detected. Microorganisms capable of driving the DNRA process showed a positive signal. The last part of this study is the analysis of nitrogen conversion activity. The study of ammonia conversion under aerobic condition indicated that microbial communities involved in the ammonia oxidation process were active. The study of nitrite conversion under aerobic condition indicated that microbial communities involved in the nitrite oxidation process were active. The study of ammonia and nitrite conversions under anaerobic condition indicated that microbial communities involved in the denitrification process were active and they used nitrite as an electron acceptor. However, under this experimental condition, microbial communities involved in the anammox process were not detected. The study of nitrate conversion with methanol addition under anaerobic condition showed microbial cooperation of DNRA and denitrifiers. Overall, this study demonstrates that the biofilms of the RBC harbored diverse microbial populations involved in the nitrogen cycle. Consequently, the RBC is a promising microbial resource for further development of a novel nitrogen removal system.
Creative Commons License