Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of strength interaction curves of cellular steel columns
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครวัชร เล่นวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1203
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนองานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการวิเคราะห์กำลังรับแรงอัดกระทำเยื้องศูนย์ของเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์ด้วยแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ 3 มิติโดยใช้โปรแกรม ABAQUS โดยในแบบจำลองได้คำนึงถึงความไม่สมบูรณ์เชิงเรขาคณิตและหน่วยแรงคงค้าง และตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองเสาเซลลูลาร์ด้วยสมการทำนายการโก่งเดาะแบบอิลาสติกสำหรับเสาเซลลูลาร์ ในการวิเคราะห์เสาเซลลูลาร์และเสาหน้าตัดตั้งต้นรับแรงอัดภายใต้แรงกระทำเยื้องศูนย์ สามารถสร้างเส้นโค้งปฏิสัมพันธ์กำลังรับแรงอัดตามแนวแกนและแรงดัดร่วมกัน จากการเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์แรงอัดกระทำเยื้องศูนย์ด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ของแบบจำลองเสาหน้าตัดตั้งต้นกับการวิเคราะห์กำลังด้วยสมการเส้นโค้งปฏิสัมพันธ์อ้างอิงตามข้อกำหนด AISC-2016 พบว่า ผลการวิเคราะห์จากแบบจำลองให้เส้นโค้งปฏิสัมพันธ์กำลังต้านทานแรงอัดร่วมกับแรงดัดที่ใหญ่กว่าสมการตามข้อกำหนด และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์แรงอัดกระทำเยื้องศูนย์ระหว่างหน้าตัดเซลลูลาร์และหน้าตัดตั้งต้น พบว่าเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์มีกำลังต้านทานแรงอัดร่วมกับแรงดัดต่ำกว่าเสาหน้าตัดตั้งต้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนความชะลูดมีค่าต่ำกว่า 1.0 แต่มีกำลังต้านทานแรงอัดร่วมกับแรงดัดสูงกว่าเสาหน้าตัดตั้งต้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนความชะลูดมีค่ามากกว่าเท่ากับ 1.0 นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางการสร้างเส้นปฏิสัมพันธ์กำลังสำหรับเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์ซึ่งเมื่อตรวจสอบกับผลการวิเคราะห์จากแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ พบว่า ผลจากแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ให้กำลังต้านทานแรงอัดร่วมกับแรงดัดของเสาเซลลูลาร์ต่ำกว่าแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ที่เสนอเมื่ออัตราส่วนความชะลูดมีค่าต่ำกว่า 0.5 แต่เมื่ออัตราส่วนความชะลูดมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.0 ให้กำลังที่ใกล้เคียงแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ในบางกรณีของอัตราส่วนขนาดช่องเปิดและให้กำลังที่มากขึ้นสำหรับอัตราส่วนความชะลูดเท่ากับ 1.5 และ 2.0 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents the analysis of strength interaction curves of cellular steel columns with 3D finite element (FE) model using ABAQUS program.The geometric imperfection and residual stresses are included in this analysis. The prediction of critical loads of cellular columns is validated by the elastic buckling of cellular column equation. In the analysis, the cellular and parent section of them are subjected to eccentric load to create the interaction curves. A comparison between the parent section of columns and the interaction curve from AISC-2016 showed that the FE interaction curve are larger than the standard one. In addition, when comparing the FE results of parent and cellular sections, the strengths from cellular columns are lower than the parent section ones when the slenderness ratio is lower than 1.0. However, the strengths of cellular section are higher than parent section ones when the slenderness ratio is greater than or equal to 1.0. Moreover, this research proposes a method to construct the interaction curves of cellular columns. The results shown that, the strength from FE models of cellular column are lower than proposed method with slenderness ratio lower than 0.5. However, when slenderness ration is equal to 1.0 , the results of FE model are greater than the proposed method in some cases of diameter ratio and more for slenderness ratio equal to 1.5 and 2.0 respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.