Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Isolation and screening of mycorrhizal fungi for seedling development stimulation of stream orchid Epipactis flava Seidenf.
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรตรา เพียภูเขียว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1016
Abstract
จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถแยกราเอนโดไฟต์จากกล้วยไม้น้ำ Epipactis flava Seidenf. ซึ่งเสี่ยงต่อการสูญพันธุ์ ได้ทั้งหมด 50 ไอโซเลต เป็นราที่แยกได้จากราก 35 ไอโซเลต และจากโปรโตคอร์ม 15 ไอโซเลต ราที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดถูกนำมาตรวจสอบการกระตุ้นการงอกของเมล็ดกล้วยไม้น้ำ พบว่ามีรา 7 ไอโซเลต ได้แก่ MSR07 MSR24 MSR34 MSP01 MSP02 MSP04 และ MSP13 ที่สามารถกระตุ้นการงอกของเมล็ดกล้วยไม้น้ำบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ Oat Meal Agar (OMA) ได้ภายใน 30 วัน หลังหว่านเมล็ด การกระตุ้นการงอกของเมล็ดและการพัฒนาของโปรโตคอร์มด้วยราทั้ง 7 ไอโซเลตถูกทดสอบบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ OMA เป็นเวลา 4 เดือน หลังหว่านเมล็ด พบว่ามีรา 6 ไอโซเลตที่สามารถกระตุ้นการงอกของเมล็ดและส่งเสริมการพัฒนาของโปรโตคอร์มจนถึงระยะที่ 2 ยกเว้นราไอโซเลต MSP04 ที่ไม่ส่งเสริมการพัฒนาของโปรโตคอร์ม ค่าดัชนีของอัตราการงอก (Germination rate index, GRI) ของราทั้ง 7 ไอโซเลตมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 56.62-148.14 โดยไอโซเลต MSP13 ให้ค่า GRI สูงที่สุด (148.14) ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับค่า GRI ของราไอโซเลต MSP01 (139.41) ค่าดัชนีของอัตราการพัฒนาของโปรโตคอร์ม (developmental rate index, DRI) ของราทั้ง 7 ไอโซเลตมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0-33.20 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ราไอโซเลต MSP01 ให้ค่า DRI สูงที่สุด (33.20) ขณะที่เมล็ดที่ไม่ได้เพาะเลี้ยงร่วมกับรา (ชุดควบคุม) มีค่า GRI และ DRI เท่ากับ 6.76 และ 0 ตามลำดับ จากลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการวิเคราะห์ทางชีววิทยาโมเลกุลที่ตำแหน่ง ITS ของ nuclear rDNA พบว่าราทั้ง 7 ไอโซเลตถูกระบุเป็น Fusarium oxysporum (MSR34 และ MSP01) F. solani (MSR07 และ MSR24) Plectosphaerella cucumerina (MSP02 และ MSP04) และ Curvularia lunata (MSP13) ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า กล้วยไม้น้ำมีความสัมพันธ์กับราไมคอร์ไรซามากกว่า 1 ชนิดภายในถิ่นอาศัยเดียวกัน และมีความเฉพาะเจาะจงที่ค่อนข้างกว้างเมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงภายในหลอดทดลอง ข้อมูลที่ได้ครั้งนี้จะเป็นความรู้พื้นฐานสำคัญที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการอนุรักษ์และเพิ่มจำนวนกล้วยไม้น้ำซึ่งเสี่ยงต่อการสูญพันธุ์ในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, 50 endophytic fungi were isolated from roots (35 isolates) and protocorms (15 isolates) of endangered rheophytic orchid, Epipactis flava Seidenf. All fungal isolates were tested for stimulating seed germination. The results showed that 7 fungal isolates, MSR07, MSR24, MSR34, MSP01, MSP02, MSP04, and MSP13 were able to stimulate seed germination of E. flava on oat meal agar in 30 days after sowing. The stimulation of seed germination and protocorm development were evaluated on oat meal agar inoculated with each selected isolate within 4 months after sowing. Six isolates were able to stimulate seed germination and promote protocorm development up to stage 2 except fungal isolate MSP04 which did not promote protocorm development. Germination rate index (GRI) of 7 selected isolates ranged from 56.62 to 148.14. The from GRI was highest (148.14) when seeds were inoculated with fungal isolate MSP13 which was not significantly different GRI (139.41) of seeds inoculated with fungal isolate MSP01. The selected isolates showed developmental rate index (DRI) ranged from 0 to 33.20 The DRI was significantly highest (33.20) when seeds were inoculated with fungal isolate MSP01. Without fungal treatment (control), GRI and DRI were 6.76 and 0, respectively. Morphological characters and molecular analysis based on internal transcribed spacer regions of nuclear rDNA indicated that 7 selected isolates were identified as Fusarium oxysporum (MSR34 and MSP01), F. solani (MSR07 and MSR24), Plectosphaerella cucumerina (MSP02 and MSP04), and Curvularia lunata (MSP13). The results of this study show that E. flava is associated with more than one mycorrhizal fungus in its habitat and has widely potential specificity in vitro. The results obtained from this study will be alternative way for conservation and propagation of this endangered orchid in Thailand.
Included in
Botany Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.