Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative Study Of Pipe Breakage Prediction Models: A Case Study Of Latyao Provincial Waterworks Authority
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนินทร์ ทินนโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1285
Abstract
การฟื้นฟูและเปลี่ยนทดแทนเส้นท่อประปาที่เสื่อมสภาพและมักมีการแตกรั่ว นับเป็นภารกิจหลักที่มีความสำคัญอย่างมากของหน่วยงานผู้ให้บริการน้ำประปาทุกแห่งรวมถึงการประปาส่วนภูมิภาค (กปภ.) ด้วย เพราะการที่สามารถเปลี่ยนท่อทดแทนท่อที่เสื่อมสภาพได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจะช่วยลดปัญหาน้ำสูญเสียอันเนื่องจากการแตกรั่วของท่อ ลดผลกระทบต่อการให้บริการและลดงบประมาณที่ต้องใช้ดำเนินการในการค้นหาจุดรั่วและทำการซ่อมแซมลงได้อย่างมาก ที่ผ่านมา กปภ.ได้ดำเนินการเปลี่ยนท่อทดแทนท่อที่เสื่อมสภาพมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่ไม่สามารถลดน้ำสูญเสียได้อย่างที่ควรจะเป็น ทำให้เกิดคำถามถึงความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการคัดเลือกเส้นท่อที่เสื่อมสภาพที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ที่ผ่านมาได้มีการนำเสนอผลการศึกษาแบบจำลองทางสถิติหลากหลายรูปแบบสำหรับอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเสื่อมสภาพของเส้นท่อประปากับปัจจัยประเภทท่อ อายุการใช้งาน ประวัติการแตกรั่ว รวมทั้งปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมอื่น ๆ อีกหลายประการ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองทางสถิติเหล่านั้น เพื่อใช้คาดการณ์อัตราการแตกรั่วของเส้นท่อประปาของ กปภ.สาขาลาดยาว ด้วยแบบจำลองการถดถอย 5 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ แบบจำลองการถดถอยเชิงเส้น แบบจำลองการถดถอยทวีกำลัง แบบจำลองการถดถอยปัวส์ซอง แบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติกและแบบจำลองการถดถอยแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการคัดเลือกเส้นท่อที่เสื่อมสภาพ พบว่า แบบจำลองการถดถอยเชิงเส้น มีความเหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ศึกษานี้มากที่สุด โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกำหนด (R2) เท่ากับ 0.50 มีค่าคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานของการถดถอย (S) เท่ากับ 0.2058 เมื่อนำแบบจำลองการถดถอยเชิงเส้นที่ได้มาตรวจสอบความถูกต้องโดยทดลองใช้คาดการณ์อัตราการแตกรั่วระหว่างปี 2559-2561 พบว่าให้ค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองความคลาดเคลื่อน (RMSE) ต่ำที่สุด เท่ากับ 0.2755 และนำไปใช้ประเมินความเสื่อมสภาพของเส้นท่อสามารถคาดการณ์ได้แม่นยำที่อัตราการแตกรั่วน้อยและลดลงเมื่ออัตราการแตกรั่วเพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pipe rehabilitation and replacement is one of the main activities of all water utility organizations including Provincial Waterworks Authority (PWA). As efficient selection and replacement of proper deteriorated pipes can significantly reduce water loss that caused by leakages and breaks of pipes and therefore improving quality of service and reducing budget required to seek and repair the leak points. After all the past years, PWA has continuously performed pipe rehabilitation and replacement but still cannot lower the water loss to the figure expected. This has raised question on the accuracy of the pipe selection model being used. Currently, a number of studies on various statistic models are proposed for describing relationship between pipe deterioration and pipe type, pipe age, pipe leak history, and many other environmental factors. This research aims to compare those statistical models. With 5 regression models including linear regression models model, exponential regression model, poisson regression model, logistic regression model and nonlinear regression model. Found that the linear regression model Is most suitable for this study area give a coefficient of determination (R2) is 0.50 and a standard error of regression (S) is 0.2058. When applying the linear regression model that has been validated by using predictions for the rate of breakage between 2016 and 2018, it is found that the Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) is as low as 0.2755. Used to estimate the deterioration of the pipe can be predicted to have good accuracy at low breakage rate and decrease when the rate of breakage is high.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.