Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study to determine pathogenicity of a missense p.R122W variant in the LHX4 gene in a patient with combined pituitary hormone deficiency and osteogenesis imperfecta
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรศักดิ์ โชติเลอศักดิ์
Second Advisor
กัญญา ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1082
Abstract
ผู้ป่วยเด็กชายไทยคนหนึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคกระดูกเปราะกรรมพันธุ์ (osteogenesis imperfecta; OI) และโรคต่อมใต้สมองทำงานลดลง (combined pituitary hormone deficiency; CPHD) ผลจากการตรวจความผิดปกติทางพันธุกรรมโดยวิธี whole exome sequencing (WES) พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิด p.G511C (c.1531G>T) ในยีน COL1A2 ที่เป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคกระดูกเปราะกรรมพันธุ์ โดยไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ในพ่อและแม่ของผู้ป่วย (de novo mutation) อีกทั้งยังพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิด p.R122W (c.364C>T) ในยีน LHX4 ซึ่งได้รับการถ่ายทอดมาจากพ่อของผู้ป่วยที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรง ยีน LHX4 เป็นยีนที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาต่อมใต้สมองและระบบประสาท อีกทั้งยังเคยมีการรายงานว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคต่อมใต้สมองทำงานลดลง และมีลักษณะการแสดงออกแบบ incomplete penetrance ผลจากการทำ WES เพียงอย่างเดียวอาจจะไม่เพียงพอที่จะสรุปว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดโรคได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นเพื่อประเมินการทำงานของยีน LHX4 ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิด p.R122W โดยทำการทดสอบกับโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน POU1F1, GH1 และ TSHB ในเซลล์ Chinese hamster ovary (CHO)-K1 และวัดระดับการแสดงออกด้วยเทคนิค luciferase reporter assay ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิด p.R122W ไม่สามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของโปรโมเตอร์ดังกล่าวได้ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับอาการของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพร่อง โกรทฮอร์โมนและไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมน จึงสรุปได้ว่าการศึกษาทางห้องปฏิบัติการสนับสนุนว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิด p.R122W ในยีน LHX4 ก่อให้เกิดโรคต่อมใต้สมองทำงานลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A Thai boy with features of osteogenesis imperfecta (OI) and combined pituitary hormone deficiency (CPHD) was identified. Whole exome sequencing (WES) identified that the child possessed a de novo novel heterozygous missense p.G511C (c.1531G>T) mutation in COL1A2 leading to OI and a heterozygous missense p.R122W (c.364C>T) variant in LHX4. His healthy father harbors the same LHX4 variant. LHX4 is a LIM homeodomain transcription factor playing an important role in the development pituitary gland and the nervous system. It is a gene known to be associated with CPHD with incomplete penetrance. This study aimed to determine whether the p.R122W (c.364C>T) variant in LHX4 is pathogenic. Using luciferase reporter assay, the p.R122W was found not able to activate POU1F1, GH1 and TSHB promoters, indicating that the variant is pathogenic. This suggests that the mutation in LHX4 is responsible for CPHD in the child.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.