Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการซิกซ์ซิกมาและการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นแบบสมบูรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an instructional quality improvement process by applying the Six Sigma process and complete needs assessment
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิศรา ชูชาติ
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.216
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนากระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการซิกซ์ซิกมาและการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นแบบสมบูรณ์ 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอน และ 3) ศึกษาปัจจัยเอื้อและปัญหาอุปสรรคในการใช้กระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนในสถานศึกษาที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกัน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนาโดยใช้พหุเทศะกรณีศึกษาในสองโรงเรียน ได้แก่ โรงเรียนมัธยมขนาดเล็ก และโรงเรียนมัธยมขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งการดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนากระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอน และระยะที่ 2 การนำกระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนไปใช้ โดยใช้เวลาในการนำกระบวนการไปใช้ 18 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) กระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีขั้นตอนของกระบวนการ 7 ขั้น ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 การระบุปัญหา ขั้นที่ 2 การสร้างทีมและการฝึกอบรมทีม ขั้นที่ 3 การวัดขนาดของปัญหา ขั้นที่ 4 การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา ขั้นที่ 5 การเลือกและการทดลองใช้วิธีการแก้ปัญหา ขั้นที่ 6 การปรับปรุงวิธีการแก้ปัญหา และขั้นที่ 7 การควบคุมไม่ให้เกิดปัญหาเดิมอีก การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนากระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการซิกซ์ซิกมาและการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นแบบสมบูรณ์ 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอน และ 3) ศึกษาปัจจัยเอื้อและปัญหาอุปสรรคในการใช้กระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนในสถานศึกษาที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกัน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนาโดยใช้พหุเทศะกรณีศึกษาในสองโรงเรียน ได้แก่ โรงเรียนมัธยมขนาดเล็ก และโรงเรียนมัธยมขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งการดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนากระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอน และระยะที่ 2 การนำกระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนไปใช้ โดยใช้เวลาในการนำกระบวนการไปใช้ 18 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) กระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีขั้นตอนของกระบวนการ 7 ขั้น ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 การระบุปัญหา ขั้นที่ 2 การสร้างทีมและการฝึกอบรมทีม ขั้นที่ 3 การวัดขนาดของปัญหา ขั้นที่ 4 การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา ขั้นที่ 5 การเลือกและการทดลองใช้วิธีการแก้ปัญหา ขั้นที่ 6 การปรับปรุงวิธีการแก้ปัญหา และขั้นที่ 7 การควบคุมไม่ให้เกิดปัญหาเดิมอีก 2) ครูทั้งสองโรงเรียนสามารถดำเนินการตามกระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนได้ทุกขั้นตอนโดยโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งทีมมาจากครูกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ เลือกแก้ไขปัญหาหนึ่งปัญหา คือนักเรียนขาดทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ ขณะที่โรงเรียนขนาดเล็กซึ่งทีมมาจากครูทุกกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้เลือกแก้ไขปัญหาสองปัญหา ได้แก่ นักเรียนขาดทักษะการอ่านจับใจความ และขาดทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์ สาเหตุหลักของปัญหา คือการขาดการเตรียมการสอนและการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมทักษะที่เป็นปัญหา วิธีการแก้ปัญหา คือการใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมทักษะที่เป็นปัญหา โดยมีการนิเทศ และการทำบันทึกหลังการเรียนการสอนเพื่อนำมาปรับปรุงการสอน ผลของการดำเนินงาน พบว่า ครูมีการวางแผนและออกแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามทฤษฎีและหลักการ มีการเขียนแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้และการดำเนินกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนตามขั้นตอนของกระบวนการเรียนการสอน และมีการบันทึกหลังการเรียนการสอนเพื่อปรับปรุงการจัดการเรียนการสอน ในขั้นตอนของการควบคุมไม่ให้เกิดปัญหาเดิมอีก ครูใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมทักษะที่เป็นปัญหาอย่างต่อเนื่อง และครูใช้กระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนนี้ต่อไป นักเรียนสามารถเรียนรู้และพัฒนาทักษะที่เป็นปัญหาได้ และนักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของทักษะที่เป็นปัญหาหลังการใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนในทุกทักษะ ในการหาระดับคุณภาพของซิกมา พบว่าระดับคุณภาพของซิกมาหลังการใช้กระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนสูงกว่าระดับคุณภาพของซิกมาก่อนใช้กระบวนการในทุกระดับชั้น 3) ปัจจัยเอื้อต่อการใช้กระบวนการ คือ (1) การสนับสนุนของผู้บริหาร (2) การวางแผนและติดตามโครงการอย่างต่อเนื่อง การบริหารโครงการแบบมีส่วนร่วมและยืดหยุ่น และ (3) ความร่วมมือของครูผู้ร่วมโครงการ ส่วนปัญหาอุปสรรคต่อการใช้กระบวนการคือ (1) การเป็นโครงการใหม่ซึ่งต้องการการปรับตัวของครู และ(2) ภาระงานจำนวนมากของครูและกิจกรรมจำนวนมากของโรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the study were to 1) develop an instructional quality improvement process by applying the Six Sigma process and complete needs assessment 2) investigate the effectiveness of the instructional quality improvement process and 3) study supporting factors, obstructions, and problems of using the instructional quality improvement process in different school size. This study was research and development using multi-site case study in two secondary schools, large and small. The research procedure was divided into 2 phases ; (1) development of an instructional quality improvement process ; and (2) the implementation of the instructional quality improvement process. The instructional quality improvement process had been implemented for 18 weeks. The research results were as follows : 1) The instructional quality improvement process was composed of seven-step process (1) identifying problem, (2) forming team and training, (3) measuring problem size, (4) analyzing problem, (5) solution selection and implementation, (6) improving, and (7) controlling. 2) Teachers from both schools were able to manage all process procedure ; the large school with a team of mathematics teachers who decided to solve only one problem that was students lacked mathematical problem solving skill. While the small school with a team of teachers from all learning areas decided to solve two problems that were students lacked reading comprehension skill and analytical thinking skill. The main cause of the problems was a lacked of preparation and using an instructional process of the teachers. Teachers solved their problems by using the instructional process for promoting problematic skills which is desirable for supervision of teaching and documented results of the teaching for improving the instructional process. After the implementation, the evaluation reported that teachers planed and designed their lesson plan based on theories and principle. Teachers developed their lesson plan and followed all steps in the instructional process, as well as documented their instruction for further improvement. On the controlling step, teachers continuously implemented this instructional process that enhancing students to improve their problematic skills and would go on using the instructional quality improvement process. Students showed that they learned and developed their problematic skills. Students had average score on all their problematic skills higher than before the implementation. On the sigma level calculation, the sigma level of all grade levels were higher than before the implementation of instructional quality improvement process. 3) The supporting factors in this process were (1) the support of school’s administrators, (2) the persistence of project planning and monitoring, the coalition management and flexibility of project management, and (3) teachers’ coordination. The obstructions and problems of this process implementation were (1) the project was very new which required adjustment of teacher, and (2) large amount of school projects and workload of the teachers.
Creative Commons License