Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมการก่อนเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุของประชากรในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation for old aged of Prachinburi population
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี วงษ์สิทธิ์
Second Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิริบุญ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2228
Abstract
ศึกษาการเตรียมการก่อนเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุของประชากรด้าน เศรษฐกิจ สุขภาพ ที่อยู่อาศัย และการทำกิจกรรมหรือการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเตรียมการก่อนเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุของประชากรในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี ข้อมูลที่ใช้ได้มาจากการวิจัยภาคสนาม โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่ตกเป็นตัวอย่างด้วยแบบสอบถาม มีประชากรอายุระหว่าง 40-59 ปี ตกเป็นตัวอย่างจำนวน 504 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยการเตรียมการก่อนเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุของประชากร คือ 7.87 คะแนน จากคะแนนเต็ม 12 คะแนน โดยประชากรเตรียมการมีบ้านและที่ดินเป็นของตนเองมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางศาสนา การดูแลสุขภาพร่างกาย และการสร้างหลักประกันในการดำรงชีวิต ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อค่าเฉลี่ยการเตรียมการก่อนเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานคือ ภาวะสุขภาพ รายได้ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา เขตที่อยู่อาศัย ข้อมูลข่าวสารเรื่องการจัดการการเงินเพื่อยามสูงอายุ การปฏิบัติตัวในวัยสูงอายุ ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ และสิทธิของผู้สูงอายุ แหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการเตรียมการก่อนเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุจากหอกระจายข่าวในชุมชน หนังสือพิมพ์หรือนิตยสาร ใบปลิวหรือแผ่นพับ บุคคลในครอบครัวหรือญาติ และแพทย์ พยาบาล เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอนพบว่า รายได้สามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของการเตรียมการก่อนเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือ แหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการเตรียมการก่อนเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุจากหอกระจายข่าวในชุมชน และข้อมูลข่าวสารเรื่องการจัดการการเงินเพื่อยามสูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the preparations for old aged of Prachinburi population in terms of economy, health, housing, doing activities or social participation; and the factors that influence these preparations. The data used has been derived from a field survey interviewing 504 population, aged 49-50 using a structured questionnaire. The findings show that mean value of preparation for old aged of population is 7.87 from total 12. The highest ranking is on the following: owning houses and lands; participating in religious activities; taking care of physical health; having economic security for their lives. The influencing factors with statistical significance in accordance with the hypothesis are as follows: health conditions, income, marital status, level of education, place of residence, information about preparation for old aged: financial management, health behavior, characteristics of habitat, rights, information sources about preparation for old aged from the community broadcasting news tower, newspapers or magazines, leaflets or brochures, family members or relatives, and doctors, nurses or public health personnels. The Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis revealed that income is the best variable that can explain variations in preparation for old aged. Next are information sources about preparation for old aged from the community broadcasting news tower and information about financial management for old aged
Share
COinS