Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการเจ็บปวดด้วยตนเองโดยเน้นหลักอริยสัจสี่ ต่อความเจ็บปวดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect of the pro-self pain control program emphasizing the Four Noble Truths on pain in head and neck cancer patients receiving chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.642
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการเจ็บปวดด้วยตนเองโดยเน้นหลักอริยสัจสี่ ต่อความเจ็บปวดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด แบบผู้ป่วยใน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอที่เข้ารับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี จำนวน 40 คน ได้จากการคัดเลือกอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กําหนด สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ โปรแกรมการจัดการอาการเจ็บปวดด้วยตนเองโดยเน้นหลักอริยสัจสี่ ประกอบด้วย 1) การประเมินปัญหา 2) การให้ข้อมูล 3) การฝึกทักษะปฏิบัติ 4) การส่งเสริมและสนับสนุน สื่อที่ใช้ในโปรแกรมคือ แผนการสอน แผ่นภาพและคู่มือ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบประเมินความเจ็บปวด Brief Pain Inventory (BPI) ซึ่งได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.94 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการกำกับการทดลองเป็นแบบวัดพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง เพื่อจัดการกับความเจ็บปวด ตรวจสอบความตรงจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.84 สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบความแปรปรวน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความเจ็บปวดภายหลังการทดลอง 7 วันและ 14 วัน ของกลุ่มทดลอง น้อยกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความเจ็บปวดภายหลังการทดลอง 7 วันและ 14 วัน ของกลุ่มทดลอง น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ดังนั้นโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการเจ็บปวดด้วยตนเองโดยเน้นหลักอริยสัจสี่ สามารถลดความเจ็บปวดจากภาวะเยื่อบุช่องปากอักเสบจากเคมีบำบัดลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effect of the PRO-SELF Pain Control Program emphasizing the four Noble Truths on pain in head and neck cancer patients receiving chemotherapy. The participants consisted of 40 cancer patients receiving chemotherapy at EENT Department of Ramathibodi Hospital. The patients were divided into an experimental group and a control group by a matched-pair technique. The research instrument was the PRO-SELF Pain Control Program. This program has four dimensions: a) Problem Assessment & Needs Identification, b) Provision of Information, c) Skill Buiding, d) Supportive care. The collecting data was instrument Brief Pain Inventory(BPI). It was validated by a panel of experts. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of pain was 0.94. A self care behavior questionnaire was also used to monitor the experiment. The instrument was validated by a panel of experts. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of the questionnaire was 0.84. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, means, standard deviation, Repeated Measure of Analysis of Variance and t-test. Major results were as follows: 1. The 7 days and 14 days posttest pain of the experimental group were significantly lower than at the pretest phase (p<.05). 2. The 7 days and 14 days pain of the experimental group were significantly lower than those of the control group (p<.05). The results suggest that The PRO-SELF Pain Control Program may reduce pain of oral mucositis in head and neck cancer patients receiving chemotherapy.
Creative Commons License