Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparing Between Vegetation Indices Derived From Sentinel-2 And UAV Imagery: A Case Study Of Small Paddy Fields
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรรเพชญ ชื้อนิธิไพศาล
Second Advisor
ชัยโชค ไวภาษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1282
Abstract
ข้าวเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจ และเป็นสินค้าส่งออกที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย โดยมีแนวโน้มความต้องการมากขึ้นทุกปี แต่ผลผลิตลดลงเนื่องจากปัญหาการระบาดโรคในระยะการเจริญเติบโต การติดตามความอุดมสมบูรณ์ และดูแล มีความสำคัญต่อผลผลิตโดยตรง ซึ่งสามารถตรวจสอบด้วยค่าดัชนีพืชพรรณที่บ่งบอกถึงระดับความเขียวพืช มีการตอบสนองที่ดีในเรื่องของคลอโรฟิลล์ในใบไม้ และสอดคล้องกับการเจริญเติบโตข้าว มีความชัดเจนในการจำแนกพืชพรรณ ที่ได้รับข้อมูลจากภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียม ในปัจจุบันมีเทคโนโลยีอากาศยานไร้คนขับ หรือ UAV นำมาใช้ในงานด้านเกษตรกรรมอย่างแพร่หลาย เพื่อตรวจสอบความอุดมสมบูรณ์ข้าว และเก็บข้อมูลในพื้นที่แปลงนาขนาดเล็ก เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถถ่ายภาพได้ตามเวลาจริง ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าดัชนีพืชพรรณที่ได้จาก UAV และภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียม Sentinel-2 ด้วยวิธีดัชนีพืชพรรณผลต่างแบบนอร์แมลไลซ์, ดัชนีพืชพรรณตำแหน่ง red edge และ ดัชนีพืชพรรณปรับแก้ดิน โดยได้ทดลองกับข้าวเหนียว กข6 ข้าวเหนียว กข22 และข้าวหอมมะลิ105 ในระยะข้าวแตกกอ ระยะข้าวตั้งท้อง และระยะข้าวเป็นน้ำนมและสุก ด้วยการทดลองทางสถิติ t-test และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ (R2) ผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่าดัชนีพืชพรรณจากภาพถ่ายจาก UAV และ Sentinel-2 ไม่สอดคล้องกัน โดยการทดสอบทั้งสิ้น 87 ครั้ง มีเพียง 6 ครั้งเท่านั้นที่พบความสอดคล้อง คาดว่าความแตกต่างที่พบมีสาเหตุมาจากขนาดของจุดภาพของ UAV ที่มีขนาดเล็กจนทำให้ได้รับอิทธิพลของพื้นหลังในค่าการสะท้อนระหว่างขั้นตอนของการทำลดความละเอียดภาพถ่าย (Resampling) ให้จุดภาพมีขนาด 10 เมตรเท่ากับภาพดาวเทียม และ ลักษณะของการปลูกข้าวที่แตกต่างกันในพื้นที่ศึกษาที่มีทั้งนาหว่าน นาดำด้วยรถ และ นาดำด้วยคนซึ่งก่อให้เกิดพื้นหลังที่แตกต่างกัน ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการศึกษาต่อเนื่องในอนาคตคือการทดลองหาขนาดของจุดภาพที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละวิธีการเพาะปลูกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rice is an essential industrial production and export of Thailand. The demand has been gradually increasing. However, rice production has decreased due to plant diseases that often occur in the rice's growing stage. Rice monitoring is necessary for managing the quality of rice's yield. In this case, the vegetation index (VI) can be used to inspect the rice variation in each stage. The VI can be acquired from remotely sensed data which responses to the chlorophyll contained in leaves. Besides, it can support the classification procedure to clarify the difference between greenness and other features. Nowadays, an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) can be utilized and variously applied to agricultural production. The UAV can be employed for real-time monitoring and providing the field information. The objective of this study is to compare the vegetation indices acquired from the UAV and the Sentinel-2 satellite imagery. Derived indices include the normalized difference vegetation index, (NDVI), the red edge normalized vegetation index (reNDVI), and the soil adjusted vegetation index (SAVI). The experiment has been examined with the rice varieties including Oryza sativa L. RD6, RD22, and Thai Jasmine 105. Moreover, there are three growing stages to be observed comprising vegetative, reproductive and ripening phase. All indices values from two sources were calculated and applied to fixed the linear relationship and t-test statistics. The result of the coefficient of determination unveiled that there was no relationship when comparing all indices from the two platforms. Only six from eighty-seven examinations exhibited a good correlation. This argument may occur regarding the high resolution of the UAV imagery influenced by the 10-meter resampling procedure. Furthermore, a complex characteristic of rice planting for instances, paddy-sown field, and seeding field could lead to the background difference. The suggestion of further study is to discover the proper image resolution for each planting method.
Creative Commons License