Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development Of Cloud Based Flipped Classroom Model Using Problem Based Learning In Multicultural Society To Enhance Critical Thinking
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกอบ กรณีกิจ
Second Advisor
โอภาส เกาไศยาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.588
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและความต้องการเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบห้องเรียนกลับด้านบนคลาวด์โดยใช้การเรียนแบบปัญหาเป็นฐานในสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ 2) เพื่อสร้างรูปแบบห้องเรียนกลับด้านบนคลาวด์โดยใช้การเรียนแบบปัญหาเป็นฐานในสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบห้องเรียนกลับด้านบนคลาวด์โดยใช้การเรียนแบบปัญหาเป็นฐานในสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ 4) เพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบห้องเรียนกลับด้านบนคลาวด์โดยใช้การเรียนแบบปัญหาเป็นฐานในสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาผลการทดลอง โดยใช้วิธีเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ได้แก่ นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี คณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี คณะศึกษาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ วิทยาเขตปัตตานี จำนวน 40 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) ระบบการเรียนรู้บนคลาวด์ตามรูปแบบ 2) แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามรูปแบบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) แบบวัดการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ 2) แบบประเมินการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณในสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมแบบรูบริค 3) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนต่อการเรียนรู้ตามรูปแบบ ใช้เวลาทดลอง 6 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. รูปแบบห้องเรียนกลับด้านบนคลาวด์โดยใช้การเรียนแบบปัญหาเป็นฐานในสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรม เพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) บทบาทผู้เรียนและผู้สอน (Learners' and Instructors' roles) 2) สภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ (Learning Environment) 3) เครื่องมือสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้บนคลาวด์ (Cloud Tools) 4) การประเมินผล (Evaluation) และมี 7 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การศึกษาเนื้อหานอกชั้นเรียน (Out of Class Lectures) 2) การเตรียมความพร้อมเข้าสู่การทำกิจกรรมในชั้นเรียน (Warming up) 3) กิจกรรมการสื่อสารทางวัฒนธรรม (Cultural Communication) 4) การสำรวจปัญหา (Exploring Problems) 5) กำหนดปัญหา (Defining a Problem) 6) การระดมความคิด (Brainstorming Ideas) 7) การนำเสนอวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหา (Presenting Solution) 2. ผลการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณก่อนและหลังเรียนของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 3. ผลสำรวจความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อระบบฯ ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง อยู่ในระดับพึงพอใจมาก 4. ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิให้การประเมินรับรองระบบฯ อยู่ในระดับ มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study the current state and needs related to a cloud-based flipped classroom model using problem-based learning in multicultural society to enhance critical thinking 2) to develop a cloud-based flipped classroom model using problem-based learning in multicultural society to enhance critical thinking 3) to try out a cloud-based flipped classroom model using problem based learning in multicultural society to enhance critical thinking and 4) to propose a cloud-based flipped classroom model using problem based learning in multicultural society to enhance critical thinking. The subjects used for analyzing the needs of assessment were 445 undergraduate students and 8 experts. The subjects in the model experiment were 40 undergraduate students from Chulalongkorn University and Prince of Songkhla University. The research instruments consist of the questionnaire, expert interview form, cloud-based flipped classroom system, lesson plan, critical thinking test, scoring rubrics and a questionnaire of student's satisfaction towards the system. The experimental period lasted for 6 weeks. The data were analyzed by using frequency (%), mean, standard deviation, priority needs index and t-test dependent The research result indicated that: 1. The cloud-based flipped classroom model using problem-based learning in a multicultural society to enhance critical thinking consisted of 4 components: 1) learners' and instructors' roles 2) learning environment 3) cloud tools and 4) evaluation. That consist of 7 steps as follows: 1) out of class lectures 2) warming up 3) cultural communication 4) exploring problems 5) defining a problem 6) brainstorming ideas and 7) presenting the solution. 2. The experiment result indicated that the subjects had critical thinking post-test score higher than the pre-test score at the 0.05 level of significance. 3. The experimental group for the satisfaction of the system at most satisfaction level. 4. The system validation result by experts at the most appropriate level.
Creative Commons License