Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการสอนศิลปะแบบพหุวัฒนธรรมที่มีต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ของเยาวชนในสถานพินิจและคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of multicultural art teaching upon self-esteem of juveniles in Juvenile Observation and Protection Centres
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปุณณรัตน์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.205
Abstract
ศึกษาผลการสอนศิลปะแบบพหุวัฒนธรรมที่มีต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ของเยาวชนในสถานพินิจและคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชน ตามสมมติฐานที่ว่า เยาวชนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการสอนศิลปะแบบพหุวัฒนธรรม จะมีระดับคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรคือ เยาวชนซึ่งต้องหาว่ากระทำความผิดอยู่ระหว่างการสอบสวนหรือพิจารณาคดีของศาล อยู่ในการควบคุมตัวของสถานพินิจและคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชน จังหวัดปทุมธานี จำนวน 17 คน อายุระหว่าง 15-18 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ 1. แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป 2. แบบสำรวจอัตลักษณ์ส่วนบุคคล 3. แผนการสอนศิลปะแบบพหุวัฒนธรรม ที่ผู้วิจัยได้บูรณาการแนวคิดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองกับศิลปศึกษาแบบพหุวัฒนธรรม 4. แบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองที่ได้พัฒนาจากแบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองฉบับนักเรียนของ Coopersmith นำมาใช้วัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง เก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม ข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสำรวจอัตลักษณ์ส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และได้ทดลองการสอนศิลปะแบบพหุวัฒนธรรม เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ โดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของเยาวชนในสถานพินิจและคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชน หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. เยาวชนส่วนใหญ่มีระดับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลาง 3. ผลของการสอนศิลปะแบบพหุวัฒนธรรม จำนวน 8 ขั้นตอน สามารถสนับสนุนส่งเสริมให้เยาวชนมีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะ : แนวทางการสอนศิลปศึกษาแบบพหุวัฒนธรรม ควรได้รับการนำไปใช้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอนทางศิลปศึกษาและการวิจัยในอนาคต ในแวดวงนี้ควรศึกษา ความแตกต่างในกลุ่มเยาวชนที่มีความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม ชาติพันธ์ ภาษา ศาสนา ระดับชั้นทาง สังคม เพศ สถานภาพ ฯลฯ เช่น กลุ่มนักเรียน นักศึกษาหรือเยาวชนกลุ่มอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determine the effect of multicultural art teaching upon self-esteem of juveniles in the Juvenile Observation and Protection Center, Pathumthani Province. The study was conducted based on the hypotheses that the juveniles who had been taught by specially designed multicultural art lessons should have higher self-esteem. The subjects in the study were 17 juveniles, aged 15-18 years, under the custody of the Center while their cases were in the court. The four instrument used in the study were questionnaires, self-identity forms, multicultural art teaching plans, and self-esteem forms (adapted from the Coopersmith self-esteem inventory, school form). Before the experiment, the experimental group completed the questionnaires, self-identity forms, and the self-esteem forms. After that, they had attended an eightweek multicultural art class. Finally, they evaluated themselves, using the self-esteem forms a second time. The data from the study was analyzed by using the three criteria: average score, S.D. and t-test. The findings are as follows: 1. The average self-esteem score of the subjects increased significantly at .05. 2. The majority of subjects have a moderate level (inter quartile) of selfesteem. 3. The eight-week multicultural art class, which consisted of eight significant steps, supports the subjects’ self-esteem. To conclude, it is recommended that multicultural art teaching should be applied in art classes for children, youths, students, juveniles and so on. For further research in this area, various groups should be explored, considering their different cultures, ethnic backgrounds, languages, religions, social status, genders, etc.
Creative Commons License